Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Pro Photo  (Read 7201 times)

Clearair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Pro Photo
« on: January 10, 2010, 04:01:32 PM »

I believe Aperture does not have the option of Pro Photo's colour space in exporting Tiff/PSD??
Just wanted to ask in case I have missed something.
 
Logged

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11529
    • http://digitaldog.net/
Pro Photo
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2010, 04:05:47 PM »

Quote from: Clearair
I believe Aperture does not have the option of Pro Photo's colour space in exporting Tiff/PSD??
Just wanted to ask in case I have missed something.
 


I’ll have to check, I think it should but its moot as the internal color space used for processing appears to be Adobe RGB (1998) or perhaps a linear variant of those chromaticity values.
Logged
Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/

JonRoemer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 133
    • http://www.jonroemer.com/
Pro Photo
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2010, 04:27:12 PM »

Quote from: Clearair
I believe Aperture does not have the option of Pro Photo's colour space in exporting Tiff/PSD??
Just wanted to ask in case I have missed something.
 

It can export into Pro Photo.  In the Image Export Presets edit an existing preset or create a new preset and then select "ProPhoto RGB" as the ColorSync profile.

As to whether or not that's moot given what's going on under the hood, we'll have to leave that experts like Andrew.

--
Site | Blog

msbc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
Pro Photo
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2010, 09:35:53 PM »

It can indeed export to any colour space you prefer. However, if you use an external plug-in or Editor, you are not able to configure the colour space and the converted TIFF/PSD will be AdobeRGB.
Logged

Clearair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Pro Photo
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2010, 06:16:57 AM »

Quote from: msbc
It can indeed export to any colour space you prefer. However, if you use an external plug-in or Editor, you are not able to configure the colour space and the converted TIFF/PSD will be AdobeRGB.


Many thanks for the replies. I have tried the Aperture export presets both before starting an export and selecting edit to adjust them during export both to an external editor, PS CS3 and a straight version export to my desktop. There was no Pro Photo option in the drop down in either case?? I see this clearly in the colour management options in CS3, and have it selected BUT don't see it in the colour sync Mac utility??

I am running Leopard (not snowy version) up dated and Aperture 2.

I must be missing something, a profile to download??

Regards  
Logged

JonRoemer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 133
    • http://www.jonroemer.com/
Pro Photo
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2010, 09:03:51 AM »

Quote from: Clearair
Many thanks for the replies. I have tried the Aperture export presets both before starting an export and selecting edit to adjust them during export both to an external editor, PS CS3 and a straight version export to my desktop. There was no Pro Photo option in the drop down in either case?? I see this clearly in the colour management options in CS3, and have it selected BUT don't see it in the colour sync Mac utility??

I am running Leopard (not snowy version) up dated and Aperture 2.

I must be missing something, a profile to download??

Regards  

Don't know the issue you are finding.  

Just to confirm, this video tutorial shows you exactly what to do:
Aperture: Output: Exporting Versions...

The example in the video is a user selecting ProPhoto RGB.

--
Site | Blog
« Last Edit: January 11, 2010, 09:07:06 AM by JonRoemer »
Logged

Clearair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Pro Photo
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2010, 11:26:08 AM »

Quote from: JonRoemer
Don't know the issue you are finding.  

Just to confirm, this video tutorial shows you exactly what to do:
Aperture: Output: Exporting Versions...

The example in the video is a user selecting ProPhoto RGB.

--
Site | Blog

Thanks for the link.
The video tutorial is exactly what I have been doing, the difference is that there is NO Pro photo option. As it's not shown I can't select it.

There is no pro photo profiles shown in the Mac's colorsync utility either. I assume this is the problem and why it's missing is a mystery to me. Apples support site is no help in tracking down a downloadable new version and running the utilities repair option to drag out badly tagged profiles has not sorted it out.

I have ColorSync version 4.5 installed.
I would install ProPhoto if I knew where to find a downloadable suitable version. As I said it appears in PS CS3 so should have been installed into ColorSync.

Any insight would be welcome.

Regards
Logged

JonRoemer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 133
    • http://www.jonroemer.com/
Pro Photo
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2010, 11:43:49 AM »

Quote from: Clearair
Thanks for the link.
The video tutorial is exactly what I have been doing, the difference is that there is NO Pro photo option. As it's not shown I can't select it.

There is no pro photo profiles shown in the Mac's colorsync utility either. I assume this is the problem and why it's missing is a mystery to me. Apples support site is no help in tracking down a downloadable new version and running the utilities repair option to drag out badly tagged profiles has not sorted it out.

I have ColorSync version 4.5 installed.
I would install ProPhoto if I knew where to find a downloadable suitable version. As I said it appears in PS CS3 so should have been installed into ColorSync.

Any insight would be welcome.

It may be that ProPhoto RGB is included as a profile with Photoshop, not with the Mac OS or with Aperture.  If that's the case why not reinstall Photoshop?

--
Site | Blog

digitaldog

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11529
    • http://digitaldog.net/
Pro Photo
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2010, 12:23:43 PM »

Just sounds like ProPhoto isn’t installed on your system if the CS utility can’t find it.
Logged
Andrew Rodney
Author “Color Management for Photographers”
http://digitaldog.net/

Clearair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Pro Photo
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2010, 05:11:34 AM »

Quote from: JonRoemer
It may be that ProPhoto RGB is included as a profile with Photoshop, not with the Mac OS or with Aperture.  If that's the case why not reinstall Photoshop?

--
Site | Blog
Solved by a re install of PS and then all the updates.

Profile now in OS utility and is available in export edit field Aperture.

Thanks
 

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up