Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Z3200 help with Job Queue  (Read 1868 times)

davewolfs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
Z3200 help with Job Queue
« on: May 27, 2009, 03:34:18 PM »

Hey everyone,

I recently picked up a Z3200, for some reason when I try to view the Job Queue in the HP Printer Utility I am unable to do so.  Does anyone know if this feature is supposed to work?

Also is anyone able to access this URL from their printer?

http://192.168.1.108/hp/device/webAccess/i...;__locale=en_us

Replace the above IP with your printer IP.

Thanks,

Dave
Logged

Ernst Dinkla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3327
Z3200 help with Job Queue
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2009, 05:30:00 PM »

Quote from: davewolfs
Hey everyone,

I recently picked up a Z3200, for some reason when I try to view the Job Queue in the HP Printer Utility I am unable to do so.  Does anyone know if this feature is supposed to work?

Also is anyone able to access this URL from their printer?

http://192.168.1.108/hp/device/webAccess/i...;__locale=en_us

Replace the above IP with your printer IP.

Thanks,

Dave


The PS version has that feature, the plain Z3100-Z3200 not. At least I see that difference between the Z3200-PS and the plain Z3100 here.



met vriendelijke groeten, Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/



Logged

davewolfs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
Z3200 help with Job Queue
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2009, 08:20:27 PM »

Quote from: Ernst Dinkla
The PS version has that feature, the plain Z3100-Z3200 not. At least I see that difference between the Z3200-PS and the plain Z3100 here.



met vriendelijke groeten, Ernst Dinkla

Try: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Wide_Inkjet_Printers/

You are correct and it took tech support around 40 minutes to tell me this   The fact that these tabs are enabled in the HP Utility for this model makes this very confusing.
Logged

neil snape

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1408
    • http://www.neilsnape.com
Z3200 help with Job Queue
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2009, 07:59:17 AM »

Yes the job queue is for the PS model, as is nesting, reprints the lot. Strange how it is listed in the Photo edition driver/utility, as on mine it shows job accounting which is of course available.
Did you install the PS version driver?
Logged

davewolfs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 99
Z3200 help with Job Queue
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2009, 09:07:44 AM »

Quote from: neil snape
Yes the job queue is for the PS model, as is nesting, reprints the lot. Strange how it is listed in the Photo edition driver/utility, as on mine it shows job accounting which is of course available.
Did you install the PS version driver?

I don't think I did, I looked at the Website and it appears that there is only one raster drive and one print utility and they are the same for each printer.

Dave
Logged

dct123

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 126
    • http://www.dctomick.com
Z3200 help with Job Queue
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2009, 01:09:07 PM »

Quote from: davewolfs
I don't think I did, I looked at the Website and it appears that there is only one raster drive and one print utility and they are the same for each printer.

Dave

perhaps the firmware is PS version?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up