Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Setting up an NEC 2690  (Read 3167 times)

CynthiaM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
    • http://www.cynthiamerzerphotography.com/
Setting up an NEC 2690
« on: April 28, 2009, 09:38:06 AM »

I have a new NEC 2690wuxi2, with Spectraview II and puck, sitting on the floor, waiting for me to set it up.  Will be pairing it with a Vista machine which contains a 4800 series ATI video card.  Before connecting everything are there any generic settings that I need to make/change in the video card or in the on screen display of the monitor or do I just connect it to the CPU, install the puck and go from there?
Logged
Cynthia Merzer
My Home page

Paul Sumi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1217
Setting up an NEC 2690
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2009, 11:05:24 AM »

I have the older 2690 and I just followed the instructions that came with the display.  No special setup needed.

If you have PhotoShop's Adobe Gamma loader installed, you will want to disable that.  SpectraView will install its own ICC loader and you don't want the two to conflict.

Paul

CynthiaM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
    • http://www.cynthiamerzerphotography.com/
Setting up an NEC 2690
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2009, 01:03:18 PM »

Quote from: PaulS
I have the older 2690 and I just followed the instructions that came with the display.  No special setup needed.

If you have PhotoShop's Adobe Gamma loader installed, you will want to disable that.  SpectraView will install its own ICC loader and you don't want the two to conflict.

Paul

I have installed CS4.  Not aware of anything I did to enable Adobe Gamma.  Don't see it as a start up item in Windows Defender.  Anywhere else I should check to make sure it isn't enabled/starting up?
Logged
Cynthia Merzer
My Home page

Paul Sumi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1217
Setting up an NEC 2690
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2009, 01:32:12 PM »

Quote from: CynthiaM
I have installed CS4.  Not aware of anything I did to enable Adobe Gamma.  Don't see it as a start up item in Windows Defender.  Anywhere else I should check to make sure it isn't enabled/starting up?

I don't know if CS4 installs Adobe Gamma loader as a default.  I'm still on XP SP3 so I don't know Vista.  Can you still run MSCONFIG?  If it's installed, Adobe Gamma loader will appear in the "startup" tab.  Check it "off" and reboot.

Also, as I'm sure you're aware, with a wide gamut LCD like the 2690 some colors will appear overly saturated in NON-color managed apps.  For example, you'll want to use Firefox 3 browser with color management enabled (there's an add-on that does this easily)

Paul

CynthiaM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
    • http://www.cynthiamerzerphotography.com/
Setting up an NEC 2690
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2009, 08:38:59 AM »

Quote from: PaulS
I don't know if CS4 installs Adobe Gamma loader as a default.  I'm still on XP SP3 so I don't know Vista.  Can you still run MSCONFIG?  If it's installed, Adobe Gamma loader will appear in the "startup" tab.  Check it "off" and reboot.

Also, as I'm sure you're aware, with a wide gamut LCD like the 2690 some colors will appear overly saturated in NON-color managed apps.  For example, you'll want to use Firefox 3 browser with color management enabled (there's an add-on that does this easily)

Paul
Adobe Gamma does not appear to be in the start up. Aware of the Firefox thing and already set that up.  Thanks for your replies.  The monitor is no longer on the floor.  Now its on my dining room table, the transitional workplace while I get the new system set up before moving it to the study.
Logged
Cynthia Merzer
My Home page

bossanova808

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
Setting up an NEC 2690
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2009, 09:16:41 PM »

Quote from: CynthiaM
Adobe Gamma does not appear to be in the start up. Aware of the Firefox thing and already set that up.  Thanks for your replies.  The monitor is no longer on the floor.  Now its on my dining room table, the transitional workplace while I get the new system set up before moving it to the study.

CS4 does not come with Adobe Gamma.  Indeed, I think CS3 didn't either.  CS2 did.

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up