Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules  (Read 5106 times)

ErikKaffehr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9489
    • Echophoto
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« on: December 16, 2008, 02:26:35 PM »

Hi,

I just tried to install 2.2 the second time...

After upgrading from 2.1 to 2.2 I got the message: An error occured when attempting to change modules

Removing .lock files and "plist" file didn't help. So I deinstalled 2.2 and put back 2.1, semt to be OK. Removed 2.1 and installed 2.2 and I got the same message. Anyone else having similar problems? I had a similar problem with 2.0, too. Will Adobe do anything about it?

The problem I have is on the Mac version, BTW.

Best regards
Erik
« Last Edit: December 16, 2008, 03:07:58 PM by ErikKaffehr »
Logged

dchew

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 674
    • http://www.davechewphotography.com
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2008, 02:49:26 PM »

Just upgraded without a problem.  Vista 32 on a notebook.

I did a standard install, which appears to have either uninstalled 2.1 or updated it without installing another version (there is no v2.1 in my program list).

No issues so far.

Dave Chew
Logged

bob young

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • http://www.bobyoungphotography.com
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2008, 03:53:00 PM »

I'm on a mac G5 with no problems upgrade from 2.1 -2.2 ...... smooth as silk and  I love the profiles work just like promised.  I will have a happy holiday and I wish that on all of you

Cheers Bob

www.bobyoungphotography.com
Logged

madmanchan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2110
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2008, 04:25:36 PM »

Erik, which version of OS X do you have installed? And system details would be helpful, too.
Logged

ErikKaffehr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9489
    • Echophoto
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2008, 05:19:30 PM »

Hi Eric,

Here is the info:
Lightroom version: 2.2 [523352]
Version: 10.4 [11]
Application architecture: x86
Physical processor count: 2
Processor speed: 2.1 GHz
Built-in memory: 3072 MB
Real memory available to Lightroom: 3072 MB
Real memory used by Lightroom: 603.6 MB (19.6%)
Virtual memory used by Lightroom: 969.1 MB
Memory cache size: 567.5 MB
Serial Number:
Application folder: /Applications
Library Path: /Users/ekr/Pictures/LR2_test/Foobar/Foobar.lrcat

I have just ignored my database and reimported all files one more time. It seems to work, but I lost all my collections. So the problem was with the existing database. I had the same or similar problem with 2.0. After that I tried to open the old database again, with the same result. After deinstalling (removing) 2.2 and reinstalling 2.1 I could use the existing database. Part of the problem is that I had quite few problems with the database in LR when upgrading LR and I also find LR somewhat lacking in error messages so I start to be a bit anxious about updates. On the other hand I'm a software developer/analyst myself so I know that it's not easy.

Best regards
Erik
Quote from: madmanchan
Erik, which version of OS X do you have installed? And system details would be helpful, too.

davidtrpt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2008, 08:55:35 PM »

Hi,

I have the same exact symptom with my Intel MacPro - after upgrading to Version 2.2, I get the same error message (An error occurred when attempting to change modules).  However, my G5 iMac works just great after upgrading LR to Version 2.2.

My Intel MacPro is a 3.0 GHz Quad Xeon, with 5 GB of RAM, and the Operating System is Mac OS 10.5.6.  I am operating LR in the 64-bit mode, although changing to 32-bit made no difference.  Everything worked perfectly before I did the LR 2.2 upgrade.

My system that works OK with LR 2.2 is a G5 iMac with 2GB of RAM, and the Operating System is Mac OS 10.4.11.

With the Intel system, I cannot open any modules.  I attempted to use an older catalog that had been created with LR 1.0.  After allowing the system to update the catalog to be compatible with LR 2.2, it also could not be opened.

Dave
Logged
Dave

davidtrpt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2008, 07:10:48 PM »

Quote from: davidtrpt
Hi,

I have the same exact symptom with my Intel MacPro - after upgrading to Version 2.2, I get the same error message (An error occurred when attempting to change modules).  However, my G5 iMac works just great after upgrading LR to Version 2.2.

My Intel MacPro is a 3.0 GHz Quad Xeon, with 5 GB of RAM, and the Operating System is Mac OS 10.5.6.  I am operating LR in the 64-bit mode, although changing to 32-bit made no difference.  Everything worked perfectly before I did the LR 2.2 upgrade.

My system that works OK with LR 2.2 is a G5 iMac with 2GB of RAM, and the Operating System is Mac OS 10.4.11.

With the Intel system, I cannot open any modules.  I attempted to use an older catalog that had been created with LR 1.0.  After allowing the system to update the catalog to be compatible with LR 2.2, it also could not be opened.

Dave


Well, after trying lots of possible solutions with no success, I finally downgraded to LR 2.1 (with the help of Rob Sylvan at the NAPP Help Desk).  Now, everything works again.
Logged
Dave

ErikKaffehr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9489
    • Echophoto
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2008, 08:23:00 AM »

Hi!

I got a lot of problems with LR 2.x since the initial release. Problems I never had with the 1.3-1.4.1 versions. I start to think about if the problems depend on me having all the images on an NFS mounted network filesystem? I had it all the time with 1.3 and up to 1.41 and it worked just fine.

Best regards
Erik

Quote from: davidtrpt
Well, after trying lots of possible solutions with no success, I finally downgraded to LR 2.1 (with the help of Rob Sylvan at the NAPP Help Desk).  Now, everything works again.

jjj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4738
    • http://www.futtfuttfuttphotography.com
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2009, 05:37:49 PM »

I've also got the  An error occured when attempting to change modules issue.
Having searched the web, I'm not alone and it seems to have been happening since v1 and no real solutions have been found.
Now as this renders LR unusable, it's a bit of an awkward problem.

More info
I started having some problems after rejigging my hard drives contents before Xmas and how they were set up. Everything was mirrored and HDs renamed and files migrated to the bigger HDs. Obviously LR 'lost' the images and so I set about telling it were everything was. It should be no problem I just tell LR that folder 2005 is.., 206 is .., ---2008 is..   and LR'll simply 'find' them again. But no, all the images that were now on my 1 Images 1TB Mirror and 2 Images 1TB Mirror HDs suddenly were now in my Mac HD according to LR!? Shortly after that LR started losing images and it all went a bit pear shaped. So go to a back upand open that and this is when I started getting the   An error occured when attempting to change modules problem after the back up catalogues were upgraded to the newer LR.
I am using LR 2.2 on OSX 10.5.6/MacPro 8 Core 4G Ram.
Logged
Tradition is the Backbone of the Spineless.   Futt Futt Futt Photography

larkvi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 213
    • http://www.larkvi.com
2.2: An error occured when attempting to change modules
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2009, 06:17:15 AM »

I just wanted to say that I have the same problem after upgrading to LR 2.2 from 1.4. I had used the beta on a different computer, with no problem on those databases, and all of my databases except the one I am currently working with on this computer upgraded fine, but all my current editing has to be done in 1.4, which makes me feel a bit silly about paying for the upgrade. Has anyone found a solution in the meantime?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up