Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Scratch disk Vista 64  (Read 4091 times)

Huib

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
    • http://www.huibnederhof.nl
Scratch disk Vista 64
« on: November 21, 2008, 12:10:56 PM »

I am a very happy user now with CS4 and Vist64.
I have 16Gb onboard and when I watch the Task Manager I only use the full memory with very big files and a lot of layers.
So, the seperate scratch disk is not necessary any more!? Or do I still need it?

Other issue. When I watch the Task Manager during Photoshop I see that the used memory is getting bigger and bigger. Even when I pussed the "Purged" button.
I have to closed CS for seeing a reduce memory.
Logged

mbalensiefer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 297
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2008, 08:41:51 AM »

What "purge" button do you speak of?
Logged

Huib

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
    • http://www.huibnederhof.nl
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2008, 09:41:21 AM »

Edit / Purge / All

Quote from: mbalensiefer
What "purge" button do you speak of?
Logged

mbalensiefer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 297
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2008, 10:17:24 AM »

Hello.
 I am using Vista, and this feature is not available (or I cannot find it in Task Manager). Can you be more specific?

Michael
Logged

Huib

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
    • http://www.huibnederhof.nl
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2008, 11:21:47 AM »

Look in PhotoShop

Quote from: mbalensiefer
Hello.
 I am using Vista, and this feature is not available (or I cannot find it in Task Manager). Can you be more specific?

Michael
Logged

nemophoto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 727
    • Nemo Niemann Photography
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2008, 01:29:49 PM »

As per your question elsewhere about my switching to an SSD based scratch disk, Photoshop can still make effective use of a scratch disk, and in fact, will create one regardless of the amount of RAM you have and whether you are running 32- or 64-bit. Photoshop needs something like 5-times the native file size for scratch disk, per image open. While it does much of it's performance in RAM, it's till saves your changes to a scratch disk until you save the final image. So, if you have even a few 50MB images open at one time, you can see how RAM/scratch disk get gobbled up quickly. Keep in mind that ever time you create a layer, use a layer adjustment, you're multiplying the size of the your image -- again, the reason Photoshop still makes use of a scratch disk.

SteveZ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2008, 05:58:28 PM »

Quote from: Huib
I am a very happy user now with CS4 and Vist64.
I have 16Gb onboard

That's good news, Huib. I can't wait to get to that point. Which motherboard/processor do you have to support the 16mb of RAM?
Logged

NigelC

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 553
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2009, 12:50:50 PM »

Quote from: SteveZ
That's good news, Huib. I can't wait to get to that point. Which motherboard/processor do you have to support the 16mb of RAM?

If you have both your internal hard drives in a RAID0 array, does the scratch disk also work in stripes?
Logged

mbalensiefer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 297
Scratch disk Vista 64
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2009, 07:05:15 AM »

PS's scratch "disk" works fine in stripes.
 I just picked up December's Laptop Magazine, and they go off, in some detail, about SSDs--in case you wanted to go that route. Apparently the good buy are Intels. Other SSDs will get you perhaps more space for the buck, but Intel's (at~$640) can multi-task VERY well--something most all SSDs today have problems with. The OCZ brand is particularly bad at multitasking, and can easily draw your performance down below that of a standard 7200RPM hard drive.

Michael
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up