Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Phocus: stripes on images  (Read 3316 times)

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
Phocus: stripes on images
« on: November 02, 2008, 12:20:54 PM »

Hello,
Yet an other question on Phocus (1.1): there is a line visible on all images, about two thirds of an image in length. It does not appear if the same images are imported from the ImageBank in FlexColor (4.8.6). The back is a 132c imacon. Any solutions? Reinstalling does not help, maybe the back is not fully supported?
Here is the line:

Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

Cfranson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • http://
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2008, 01:07:35 PM »

What type of computer are you using; specifically, what video card is in it?
Logged

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2008, 01:56:20 PM »

Quote from: Cfranson
What type of computer are you using; specifically, what video card is in it?
It is a MacBook Pro (2.33ghz, 2gb mem.) with ATI Radeon X1600 (256mb).
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

Dustbak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2407
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2008, 03:36:18 PM »

It looks like something I had with my CF39; a column error. This I have been told is a fairly inexpensive repair. Mine got more expensive because other stuff went bust as well. It might be something else too because it appears to be a somewhat different line than I had. Mine only turned up when getting in the all white range.

I would start with deleting the calibration files on both your image bank as well as your computer to see if that fixes the problem. These files will be rebuilt when you start Flexcolor again.

If it doesn't it is time to contact Hasselblad to get it sorted out.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2008, 03:54:47 PM by Dustbak »
Logged

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2008, 04:58:18 PM »

Quote from: Dustbak
It looks like something I had with my CF39; a column error. This I have been told is a fairly inexpensive repair. Mine got more expensive because other stuff went bust as well. It might be something else too because it appears to be a somewhat different line than I had. Mine only turned up when getting in the all white range.

I would start with deleting the calibration files on both your image bank as well as your computer to see if that fixes the problem. These files will be rebuilt when you start Flexcolor again.

If it doesn't it is time to contact Hasselblad to get it sorted out.

Thank you! Well, that was my first guess, but this issue does not appear if the images are processed in FlexColor.
How do you delete the calibration files?
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

rainer_v

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1194
    • http://www.tangential.de
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2008, 05:27:45 PM »

Quote from: A.K.
Thank you! Well, that was my first guess, but this issue does not appear if the images are processed in FlexColor.
How do you delete the calibration files?

this columns errors cant be "repaired", but they are mapped out by the manufactors. so a repair is to create a new map.
it could be in your case that the mapping file is interpretated well by flexcolor but not by phocus.

nearly all sensors have many many dead pixels and one two or more lines which arent working.
these pixels and columns are than mapped out with a file which is telling which line doesnt work and which neighbour line or pixel should be used twice.
Logged
rainer viertlböck
architecture photographer
munich / germany

www.tangential.de

David Grover / Phase One

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1188
    • Phase One
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2008, 02:31:11 AM »

Hi Andrey,

From the image you have posted it is not a column error.  A column error would normally run the complete length of the image.

The fact that it does not appear in FlexColor but does in Phocus is interesting.

I would get your dealer to drop that image on the Hasselblad FTP with your serial number so we can take a look further.

Best,



David


Logged
David Grover
Business Support and Development Manager, Software.

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2008, 06:00:45 PM »

BTW, if a file was imported with FlexColor, it can be opened in Phocus correctly, whithout the line. So the issue only affect images, imported with Phocus.
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

Cfranson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
    • http://
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2008, 12:36:18 PM »

2GB RAM is pretty much the bare minimum for any sort of imaging application. Did you have other applications, such as Photoshop, running while doing this image processing? If so, try retesting with no applications other than Phocus running to be sure that the maximum amount of memory is available to it.
Logged

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
Phocus: stripes on images
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2008, 01:25:30 PM »

Quote from: Cfranson
2GB RAM is pretty much the bare minimum for any sort of imaging application. Did you have other applications, such as Photoshop, running while doing this image processing? If so, try retesting with no applications other than Phocus running to be sure that the maximum amount of memory is available to it.

No, nothing else was running. The line appears in all files on the same stop, so I believe it has nothing to do with other applications. Besides, it appears ONLY when images are imported in Phocus, if they were imported in FlexColor, they are displayed correctly in Phocus also.
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com
Pages: [1]   Go Up