Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?  (Read 3850 times)

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« on: October 09, 2008, 02:25:15 PM »

Hello,
Does anybody know, is it possible to use an ImageBank, which was previously used on 528c, on a 132c back? Is it necessary to reformat the drive and how is this done? Or does it work out of the box?
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

jimgolden

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 410
    • http://
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2008, 02:34:17 PM »

Quote from: A.K.
Hello,
Does anybody know, is it possible to use an ImageBank, which was previously used on 528c, on a 132c back? Is it necessary to reformat the drive and how is this done? Or does it work out of the box?

they're essentially the same back, so why not? the 528 functions in single shot mode as well. you should try posting to the hassy board for a definitive answer - http://www.hasselbladdigitalforum.com/
Logged

Nick-T

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2008, 02:42:55 PM »

Quote from: jimgolden
they're essentially the same back, so why not? the 528 functions in single shot mode as well. you should try posting to the hassy board for a definitive answer - http://www.hasselbladdigitalforum.com/

No Need to reformat, files are the same size.

Nick-T

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2008, 04:04:50 PM »

Thank you
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

shutay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 203
    • http://www.asiaphotohub.com/Jason/
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2008, 10:24:40 AM »

Andrey, just curious - how is it you have a 528c ImageBank with a 132c back?
Logged

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2008, 03:37:11 PM »

Quote from: shutay
Andrey, just curious - how is it you have a 528c ImageBank with a 132c back?

I have a 132 back; my imagebank's firewire socket got fried because of the improperly connected cables inside my PC (the vendor has somehow connected FireWire cables to the USB controller!), I have an offer for the new unit, but it was previously used with 528.
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com

shutay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 203
    • http://www.asiaphotohub.com/Jason/
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2008, 09:05:36 AM »

Oh no... Sorry to hear that. That's a real shame.
Logged

Dustbak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2408
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2008, 11:43:59 AM »

I can be mistaken but I believed there is no difference between the imagebanks. You have 2 type, type I (older and larger used with the 96, 384, 132 &528) en the newer version type II (smaller and can be used with the newer backs like the CF22/CF39 and the H3 series).

I can be mistaken as I said so maybe one of the people that know this for sure can drop in?
Logged

BobDavid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2049
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2008, 01:22:22 PM »

Quote from: Dustbak
I can be mistaken but I believed there is no difference between the imagebanks. You have 2 type, type I (older and larger used with the 96, 384, 132 &528) en the newer version type II (smaller and can be used with the newer backs like the CF22/CF39 and the H3 series).

I can be mistaken as I said so maybe one of the people that know this for sure can drop in?


You are correct. There is the old Image Bank, which is a 40 gig hard drive. The newer one is smaller and its got more capacity. The older Image Bank is used with the 96, 384, 132, and 528.
Logged

shutay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 203
    • http://www.asiaphotohub.com/Jason/
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2008, 07:36:58 AM »

It is also worth noting that the original ImageBank and the new ImageBank II apart from difference in size and capacity, they do not have the same connector/cables.

The original Ixpress ImageBank uses a round 6-pin connector (it is purportedly a Gigabit Ethernet interface), whereas the new ImageBank II uses Firewire 800, and thus also provides power for the newer H3D backs. They both use Sony InfoLithium L type batteries.
Logged

A.K.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.andreykulpin.com
ImageBank from 528c on a 132c?
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2008, 12:05:43 PM »

Well, in this case, everything should work. Thank you
Logged
Regards,

Andrey Kulpin
www.andreykulpin.com
Pages: [1]   Go Up