Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 1Ds MK III buffer issue  (Read 2523 times)

bcroslin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 324
    • http://www.bobcroslin.com
1Ds MK III buffer issue
« on: September 04, 2008, 09:10:38 PM »

I'm having an issue where my 1Ds MK III on RAW or jpg will only shoot 2 images at a time and then write to the card and then shoot another image and write and then 2 more etc. The high speed shooting mode is selected.

It does this with different cards and when there's not a card in the camera. It does it with AF turned off on the lens. I reinstalled the firmware. I even reset all of the functions of the camera and it's still doing it.

I first noticed the problem after shooting tethered to DPP. I'm convinced I'm missing something.

Any help would be appreciated.

Bob
« Last Edit: September 04, 2008, 09:12:12 PM by bcroslin »
Logged
Bob Croslin, Photographer
http://www.bobcroslin.com

Henry Goh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 574
1Ds MK III buffer issue
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2008, 10:11:10 PM »

Quote
I'm having an issue where my 1Ds MK III on RAW or jpg will only shoot 2 images at a time and then write to the card and then shoot another image and write and then 2 more etc. The high speed shooting mode is selected.

It does this with different cards and when there's not a card in the camera. It does it with AF turned off on the lens. I reinstalled the firmware. I even reset all of the functions of the camera and it's still doing it.

I first noticed the problem after shooting tethered to DPP. I'm convinced I'm missing something.

Any help would be appreciated.

Bob
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219527\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Make sure settings like NR are off Bob.
Logged

bcroslin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 324
    • http://www.bobcroslin.com
1Ds MK III buffer issue
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2008, 10:32:47 PM »

Quote
Make sure settings like NR are off Bob.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219531\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks Henry! That's what it was. I don't ever remember it being an issue leaving it on when not shooting at long shutter speeds. I thought Canon said it didn't kick in until exposures over 1 min?!
Logged
Bob Croslin, Photographer
http://www.bobcroslin.com

ARD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 296
    • http://
1Ds MK III buffer issue
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2008, 04:44:37 AM »

Might be worth you letting Canon know about it, could be a glitch they need to address with a firmware update
Logged

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8132
1Ds MK III buffer issue
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2008, 05:26:25 AM »

Quote
Thanks Henry! That's what it was. I don't ever remember it being an issue leaving it on when not shooting at long shutter speeds. I thought Canon said it didn't kick in until exposures over 1 min?!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219532\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Bob,
There's two noise reduction systems. The first one is for long exposures. It can be off, auto or on. It performs NR for exposures longer or equal to 1 second (not 1 minute!).

The second NR system is for high ISO. It can be on or off. Canon warns about reduced maximum burst if this NR option is turned on.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2008, 05:27:18 AM by francois »
Logged
Francois

ruraltrekker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
1Ds MK III buffer issue
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2008, 05:59:02 PM »

Quote
Might be worth you letting Canon know about it, could be a glitch they need to address with a firmware update
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=219569\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

no glitch

when you turn on both NR setti be the camera is only able to handle two frames at a time

some serious processor use going on with the NR on
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up