Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 1 DsMKII  (Read 2853 times)

mcfoto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 940
    • http://montalbetticampbell.com
1 DsMKII
« on: August 30, 2008, 10:48:31 AM »

Hi
Got a big shoot coming up and need to be at least 8 meters from camera to computer. Has anyone tried this using the 1DsMKIII?
thanks Denis
« Last Edit: September 07, 2008, 10:03:33 AM by mcfoto »
Logged
Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com

David McCaughan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
1 DsMKII
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2008, 11:03:06 AM »

Denis, We use "active" usb cables because they can be used in series. We get ours here:

http://www.usbfirewire.com/Parts/rr-usb-014.html (old picture, the ones we got are more modern looking)

I posted in this thread not long ago about our usb tethering solution:

http://luminous-landscape.com/forum/index....showtopic=27073

Good luck,
Dave
Logged

Khun_K

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
    • http://
1 DsMKII
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2008, 11:43:45 AM »

Quote
Denis, We use "active" usb cables because they can be used in series. We get ours here:

http://www.usbfirewire.com/Parts/rr-usb-014.html (old picture, the ones we got are more modern looking)

I posted in this thread not long ago about our usb tethering solution:

http://luminous-landscape.com/forum/index....showtopic=27073

Good luck,
Dave
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=218268\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I upgrade from 1Ds MK2 to 1Ds MK2, and I remembered, the 1Ds MK2 was using firewire, not USB. If you can find the cable, I think it is OK, personally I use up to 5-10 meters long firewire cable to tethered the medium format back, with 1Ds MK2, I only use 6ft cable.
Logged

David McCaughan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
1 DsMKII
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2008, 12:22:19 PM »

Denis, I missed the reference to 1DsMKII. That camera is not capable of tethering with USB. I remember reading about people having trouble with long firewire cables, but it depended on the computer. Laptops tended to have less powerful firewire ports, firewire specifications limit cable length to 4.5 metres (14.8 ft). Using a hub might allow you to extend it but I'm not sure.
Dave
Logged

mcfoto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 940
    • http://montalbetticampbell.com
1 DsMKII
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2008, 07:38:48 PM »

Quote
Hi
Got a big shoot coming up and need to be at least 8 meters from camera to computer. Has anyone tried this.
thanks Denis
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=218265\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Hi
I meant 1Ds MKIII with a USB extension. David I replied to the your other post.
Thanks Denis
Logged
Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com

mcfoto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 940
    • http://montalbetticampbell.com
1 DsMKII
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2008, 10:01:38 AM »

Hi
Just did the shoot with the 1DsMKIII with a total of a 10m (30 feet) USB cable 5m + 5m ( Active USB extension ). Really pressure shoot with no problems shooting into EOS Utilty & DPP. At one point I pullled out the USB from the camera & it took less than one minute to reconnect with no rebooting. Computer was a Power Mac G5 2.3 dual with 8 gigs of RAM & OS 10.4.9 ( Tiger ).
Denis
« Last Edit: September 07, 2008, 10:02:46 AM by mcfoto »
Logged
Denis Montalbetti
Montalbetti+Campbell
www.montalbetticampbell.com
Pages: [1]   Go Up