Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can LR2 emulate Qimage?  (Read 5221 times)

stewarthemley

  • Guest
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« on: August 24, 2008, 11:17:58 AM »

I have made templates for arranging several images on to large sheets of paper (to save time when printing) from the same folder, but when I try to add an image from another folder, the first lot get lost and only the new one shows. In Qimage you can do this - does anyone if its possible in LR2? Thanks in advance.
Logged

marcgoldring

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2008, 11:37:04 AM »

Quote
I have made templates for arranging several images on to large sheets of paper (to save time when printing) from the same folder, but when I try to add an image from another folder, the first lot get lost and only the new one shows. In Qimage you can do this - does anyone if its possible in LR2? Thanks in advance.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=216956\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

If I understand your question, you might solve this by making a Quick Collection and highlighting all those images in the Print module.

Marc
Logged
Marc Goldring
02130
visit my site Marcoclicks

martinog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
    • http://www.artesheila.com/foto.html
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2008, 12:05:42 PM »

On the Mac if you hold down the Apple/Command key you can select random folders and then select the photos to print. This must be possible with Windows as well.

Martin
Logged

stewarthemley

  • Guest
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2008, 01:09:47 PM »

Thanks Martin and Marc. Both ideas work and you have both helped me save a lot of time. Many thanks.

I didn't want to complicate my (already awkward) question but I now wonder if you can get different size images on the same sheet of paper? I have messed about with picture package but can only get that to repeat an image, rather than insert many different ones. Again, this is easy in Qimage and if I can do that in LR then, for the first time in years, I can actually manage without Qimage. Which will sort of be sad as its one of the best programs I have found.
Logged

wolfnowl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5821
    • M&M's Musings
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2008, 04:18:56 PM »

Quote
I didn't want to complicate my (already awkward) question but I now wonder if you can get different size images on the same sheet of paper?

So far as I know, no.  You can print multiple images of one size, or one image multiple sizes, but not both.

Mike.
Logged
If your mind is attuned to beauty, you find beauty in everything.
~ Jean Cooke ~

My Flickr site / Random Thoughts and Other Meanderings at M&M's Musings

stewarthemley

  • Guest
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2008, 04:55:08 PM »

Quote
So far as I know, no.  You can print multiple images of one size, or one image multiple sizes, but not both.

Mike.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=216998\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


That's my view too. I suppose you could vary what Marc suggested and create quick collections for different sizes but its very fiddly compared with Qimage. There must be a need because Q is so popular.
Logged

Richowens

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 900
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2008, 06:41:06 PM »

Stewart,
 It is on the feature request list for future versions. When??? I think only Tom Hogarty knows.

 Rich

Nill Toulme

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 738
    • http://www.toulmephoto.com
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2008, 06:52:09 PM »

Quote
.... Again, this is easy in Qimage and if I can do that in LR then, for the first time in years, I can actually manage without Qimage. Which will sort of be sad as its one of the best programs I have found.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=216971\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Does LR offer anything akin to Qimage's superior automatic upsizing and output sharpening functions?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
Logged

Photo Op

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2008, 08:05:45 PM »

Quote
Does LR offer anything akin to Qimage's superior automatic upsizing and output sharpening functions?

Nill
~~
www.toulme.net
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=217018\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Nill- LR2 Print module has two options that I believe may approximate Qimage.

"Print Resolution" left unchecked will instruct LR to upsize or downsize depending upon native resolution of photo and paper size selected. OR, if checked, and a specific resolution selected, LR will either upsize or downsize to the PPI depending upon the photo and paper selected.

Output "Print Sharpening" has three levels of sharpening for either Matte or Glossy (PixelGenius).

If I am wrong on either, someone will be kind enough to correct me  

Dave
Logged
David

rdonson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1963
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2008, 11:52:07 AM »

Quote
Nill- LR2 Print module has two options that I believe may approximate Qimage.

"Print Resolution" left unchecked will instruct LR to upsize or downsize depending upon native resolution of photo and paper size selected. OR, if checked, and a specific resolution selected, LR will either upsize or downsize to the PPI depending upon the photo and paper selected.

Output "Print Sharpening" has three levels of sharpening for either Matte or Glossy (PixelGenius).

If I am wrong on either, someone will be kind enough to correct me  

Dave
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=217026\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Dave,

You're right, it approximates it, doesn't yet equal it.  Also the layout features of Qimage are quite a bit better.  Lightroom is making good strides with v2 but it still has a ways to go.
Logged
Regards,
Ron

stewarthemley

  • Guest
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2008, 12:20:36 PM »

Again, thanks for the interesting responses. But now I'm feeling sort of guilty! Qimage is such a great program at a bargain price, with unbeatable support from its creator, I sort of hope Adobe, et al, never get anywhere near its capabilities. To borrow a phrase, "It just works..." even on windoze. What I DO hope for very much, is that a Mac version will one day (soon) appear.
Logged

rdonson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1963
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2008, 01:54:17 PM »

Well.... I doubt it would happen but Adobe could make Mike Chaney an offer he couldn't refuse.
Logged
Regards,
Ron

Locheil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
    • http://alancameronimages.com
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #12 on: August 27, 2008, 04:35:19 PM »

Well I've just spent most of the day trying to get LR2 to print out to the standard that I can get with Qimage, & Qimage still wins!... untill we can soft proof with LR2. My prints on "Brilliant Museum- fine art Matte" just lacked punch & subtle colours that I can get with Qimage.

My best option I found, to get the best out of both programs is to, print to file with LR2 then open the resulting file with Qimage & then use my custom profiles, (curves etc for my prefered papers) & print from Qimage.


...Alan

p.s.

just found this info. http://www.lightroomforums.net/showthread....hlight=printing

which helps greatly, at least my prints from LR2 now look like my prints from Qimage (pre-custom curves & tweaks)
« Last Edit: August 27, 2008, 06:12:52 PM by Locheil »
Logged
[span style='color:blue']Alan Cameron Images[/span]

sniper

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 665
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #13 on: September 24, 2008, 06:05:37 AM »

Stewart picture package will do different images, I think you have to right click on the actual square and add pic or something similar.  Wayne
Logged

stewarthemley

  • Guest
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #14 on: September 25, 2008, 04:45:33 AM »

Quote
Stewart picture package will do different images, I think you have to right click on the actual square and add pic or something similar.  Wayne
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=223878\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks, Sniper. I'm busy right now but will try it again this weekend. I tried PP before but it's so easy to miss holding down a key, say, and that can make all the difference.
Logged

sniper

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 665
Can LR2 emulate Qimage?
« Reply #15 on: September 26, 2008, 06:06:30 PM »

Actually it's double click on any of the images in picture package and you get the brows option to add another image.
Sorry It's been a long week, 4 weddings in 3 days! lol.  Wayne
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up