Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Will CS2 install and run on a Vista machine?  (Read 6153 times)

PSA DC-9-30

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
Will CS2 install and run on a Vista machine?
« on: April 15, 2008, 12:05:40 AM »

I'm buying a new PC fairly soon and am hoping that I can install and use CS2 until I get around to buying CS3. Will this be feasible? Do I have to deactivate my XP install before installing it on the Vista machine?

Any ideas whether Illustrator 10 and Acrobat 7.0 Professional will work as well?

Thanks.

Richowens

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 911
Will CS2 install and run on a Vista machine?
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2008, 02:12:30 AM »

Hi Kevin,
 Certainly CS2 will run on Vista. I installed it on my new notebook( My birthday present) with Vista and it works great including all my plugins. Adobe allows 2 installations and activations as long as you are not using both at the same time.

 Illustrator and Acrobat should run equally well under Vista. I have Quicken 2001 on the notebook also with no hiccups.

 If you are going to remove it from the XP machine, you should deactivate it to free up an activation.

HTH

Rich

P.S. Say Hi to Grace for me.

BobShram

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 120
Will CS2 install and run on a Vista machine?
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2008, 05:23:43 PM »

I am not sure about 32 bit Vista, but 64 bit will not run Acrobat 7.0.

To load CS2 on to a Vista 64 bit system you have to change the install place. Go to this site.

http://ntcompatible.com/compatoscat9.html

Click on; Adobe Creative Suite 2 Premium Edition, run down a couple of inserted messages and it will tell you how to enter the directory.
Logged

larryg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 474
    • http://
Will CS2 install and run on a Vista machine?
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2008, 08:17:16 PM »

running ok on mine  (so far)
Logged

PSA DC-9-30

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
Will CS2 install and run on a Vista machine?
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2008, 10:42:41 PM »

Thanks for the info everyone.

Hey Rich, how's life in Davis? (Bet you guys don't have SNOW in your forecast for Saturday!    )

Craig Lamson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 900
    • Craig Lamson Photo Homepage
Will CS2 install and run on a Vista machine?
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2008, 11:06:59 PM »

Quote
I am not sure about 32 bit Vista, but 64 bit will not run Acrobat 7.0.

To load CS2 on to a Vista 64 bit system you have to change the install place. Go to this site.

http://ntcompatible.com/compatoscat9.html

Click on; Adobe Creative Suite 2 Premium Edition, run down a couple of inserted messages and it will tell you how to enter the directory.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=189785\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I've had no problems with installation nor function with Acrobat or PSCS2 on Vista 64.

Canon camera drivers however......
Logged
Craig Lamson Photo
www.craiglamson.com
Pages: [1]   Go Up