Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi  (Read 12663 times)

Andy_Mac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« on: April 07, 2008, 10:44:37 AM »

Hi

First post so hello to everybody.

I've just upgraded to Aperture 2.1, now I have a problem exporting images at 300dpi.

I had previously set up a set of JPEG export options that give me for instance 6x4 @ 300 dpi, 7x5 at 300dpi etc etc.

However when I export these files they export at 25x16.6 @72dpi and 29.2x19.4 at 72dpi respectively. Images just won't export with a dpi of 300.

I have a whole string of actions that rely on file dimensions being at 300dpi so this has become a right royal pain.

Can anyone confirm this is happening to them? Is this a bug or just something perculiar to my setup?

Andy
Logged

pss

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 960
    • http://www.schefz.com
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2008, 02:26:54 PM »

just to make sure....do you have the dpi set up in the export prefs? you can choose size, dpi, color profiles for all formats in the prefs/export....

Andy_Mac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2008, 02:57:08 AM »

Quote
just to make sure....do you have the dpi set up in the export prefs? you can choose size, dpi, color profiles for all formats in the prefs/export....
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187686\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Yep absolutely set to 300dpi, I've even set up brand new export options with a 300dpi and they still export at 72dpi.

I've seen on the Apple support forums that I'm not the only one with this problem so I will keep an eye on those.
Logged

Ian Matthews

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2008, 11:24:36 AM »

Andy

It seems to be working for me. I exported at 6 x 4 inches at 300dpi. Checked in CS3 and it 6 x 3.987 inches at 300dpi.

Ian
Logged

Andy_Mac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2008, 12:05:23 PM »

Quote
Andy

It seems to be working for me. I exported at 6 x 4 inches at 300dpi. Checked in CS3 and it 6 x 3.987 inches at 300dpi.

Ian
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=187965\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Hi Ian

Looking at the Apple support boards it's one of those 'broken for some not for others' issues.  

I've tried deleting and recreating the export presets but I still can't export JPEGS at 300 dpi.

I've this minute tried again:

The first screenshot is my 6x4 export preset:
Logged

NikosR

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 622
    • http://
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2008, 06:05:27 AM »

Maybe I'm missing something here but I have to ask.

I suppose (haven't done the calculations) that your file at 72 dpi with the dimensions that Bridge shows is exactly the same size of file with the dimensions you specify at 300 dpi.

The only significant parameter in digital files is the pixel dimensions.

So what's the problem?  
Logged
Nikos

Andy_Mac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2008, 10:47:00 AM »

I have a whole string of actions that rely on files being a specific size in inches, so I need a 6x4 @ 300 dpi or 7x5 @ 300 dpi to be exactly that and not 25" by 17" at 72 dpi - essentially all my schools processing and contact sheet actions won't work.
Logged

vantomas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Aperture 2.1 can't export a file at 300dpi
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2008, 03:03:37 PM »

andy, i am experiencing the very same problem. i am running a german aperture version. all my presets are usless. strangely enough this only happens, when exporting from a raw file. when exporting a jpg or tif i can choose whichever dpi i want. but that doesnt help much. i hope this bug will be fixed soon, because my whole studio relies on aperture.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up