Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Windows and Photoshop  (Read 2383 times)

Craig Murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 312
    • http://www.murphyphotography.com
Windows and Photoshop
« on: December 13, 2007, 03:49:04 PM »

Any Windows xp users out there that know how to make CS3 the 'default' program that Windows recognizes.  I just uninstalled CS2 and now can't open any files out of Bridge into Photoshop without getting a Windows panel telling me that 'Windows cannot find the program CS2/exe'.    Of course I don't want it looking for CS2 to begin with.  Thanks!
Logged
CMurph

Richowens

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
Windows and Photoshop
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2007, 04:25:19 PM »

Deleted ........did not read question correctly  

 Rich
« Last Edit: December 13, 2007, 04:37:18 PM by Richowens »
Logged

sniper

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 651
Windows and Photoshop
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2007, 05:06:41 PM »

Go to edit preferences (in bridge) under file associations you can click the file type and select CS3 (or whatever) as default setting, I think thats it from memory.  Wayne
Logged

Dennishh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
Windows and Photoshop
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2007, 05:14:13 PM »

In general with windows you need to associate the file type with the application. Most of the time photoshop does this when it installs. If your trying to make tiff files open with CS3 go to control panel/folder Options/file types and find Tiff, then change the program to CS3.
Logged

kaelaria

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2222
    • http://www.bgpictures.com
Windows and Photoshop
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2007, 06:05:38 PM »

Adobe has a registry edit tuorial that may work - but the easiest thing is probably simply to reinstall CS3 now.

Craig Murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 312
    • http://www.murphyphotography.com
Windows and Photoshop
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2007, 06:35:57 PM »

Thanks all.  Yes I did reinstall and now jpgs will open from Bridge.  Things have been working slow with PS since I installed my new NEC 2690 monitor.  Supposedly my graphics card is ok with it but I have my doubts.  Anyone ever have a mismatch with a monitor and a card that would cause moving around PS to slow down?
Logged
CMurph

kaelaria

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2222
    • http://www.bgpictures.com
Windows and Photoshop
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2007, 06:42:26 PM »

I can't think of anything to do with a monitor that would effect system speed.  Perhaps something is now loading at startup that is giving you an issue.  Go through all your startup services and programs, do a full optimization and defrag, see what happens.
Pages: [1]   Go Up