Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Lightroom 1.3 is available  (Read 7488 times)

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« on: November 15, 2007, 11:31:28 PM »

Logged

timhurst

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
    • Tim Hurst Photography
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2007, 04:44:29 AM »

Seems to be a glitch on Adobe site. Just takes you through to download v1.1.

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8132
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2007, 05:04:13 AM »

Quote
Seems to be a glitch on Adobe site. Just takes you through to download v1.1.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
If you use a Mac, go to www.macupdate.com website and click on the link.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2007, 05:08:33 AM by francois »
Logged
Francois

John S C

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 114
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2007, 05:21:49 AM »

Seem to work OK now.

John C
Logged

timhurst

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
    • Tim Hurst Photography
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2007, 05:43:08 AM »

Clicking the PC or Mac download link just takes me to:

http://www.adobe.com/downloads/?notFoundID=null

just a list of all Adobe downloads

nik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 217
    • Nick Vasilopoulos Photography
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2007, 05:51:05 AM »

Yes, me too, drilling further just takes me to the 1.1 update, pc or mac. I've tried several times times. Thought it was a cache thing, but still happens after a reset/empty, firefox & safari.

I think it's too late at night for some hardworking folks...

-N

Quote
Clicking the PC or Mac download link just takes me to:

http://www.adobe.com/downloads/?notFoundID=null

just a list of all Adobe downloads
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153280\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8132
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2007, 06:14:04 AM »

Try this:

Mac: ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/lightroom/mac/1.x/LTRM_WWEFG_mac_1_3.dmg
Windows: ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/lightroom/win/1.x/LTRM_WWEFG_win_1_3.exe

Servers seem very slow at the moment!
« Last Edit: November 16, 2007, 06:15:36 AM by francois »
Logged
Francois

timhurst

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
    • Tim Hurst Photography
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2007, 06:19:57 AM »

Perfecto... thanks Francois

geotzo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 231
    • http://www.georgetzortzis.com
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2007, 06:25:18 AM »

That worked fine,
Thanks
Logged

DaHen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2007, 07:17:27 AM »

Quote
Servers seem very slow at the moment!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153285\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Thanks francois,


The links that you provided this morning were faster (440kb/sec) than the Adobe download site (10kb/sec).

 
Logged
My System: Windows8.1. Intel Core i7-3770 CPU 3.40GHz 8GB Ram
C Drive: WD SATA 1TB. and an external WD USB 640GB.
LR 4.2 & 6.0 & CS6
Epson R220 Printer

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8132
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2007, 08:58:24 AM »

Quote
Thanks francois,
The links that you provided this morning were faster (440kb/sec) than the Adobe download site (10kb/sec).

 
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153297\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
You're welcome... I guess that the other servers are overloaded.
 
Logged
Francois

sniper

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 669
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2007, 11:20:11 AM »

Thanks Francois worked geat!  Wayne
Logged

Langsey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2007, 02:11:13 PM »

Quote
Seems to be a glitch on Adobe site. Just takes you through to download v1.1.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
I just downloaded LR 1.3. I just went to the help icon on top clicked on udates and it lead you to the correct update screen.
Logged

barryfitzgerald

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 687
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2007, 04:25:40 PM »

Is it me or...

Did adobe speed it up some? seems a good bit faster on my pc.

2, ta da..that nasty watercolour effect seems to have been fixed, praise the lord!
Logged

macgyver

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 510
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2007, 03:30:29 PM »

Quote
2, ta da..that nasty watercolour effect seems to have been fixed, praise the lord!
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153408\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


You mean the one they claimed was user error? Awsome.
Logged

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2007, 09:35:23 PM »

Quote
You mean the one they claimed was user error? Awsome.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=153657\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

If you want to be accurate, nobody from Adobe EVER said "user error"...
Logged

timhurst

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 82
    • Tim Hurst Photography
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #16 on: November 18, 2007, 09:14:36 AM »

Is it just me or in 1.2 did clicking on the name of a quick develop control use to reset it to zero? This doesn't seem to work any more and you have to "reset all" or remember how many times you clicked something to undo it

Very annoying...

blowery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
    • http://www.blowery.org/
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #17 on: November 20, 2007, 11:59:06 AM »

Does 1.3 improve output sharpening at all? In the Camera to Print videos, it's mentioned in 18 - Print from Lightroom that a future version of Lightroom will improve output sharpening to match up with PKS's output sharpening. Did it happen?
Logged

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5989
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #18 on: November 20, 2007, 12:22:21 PM »

Quote
In the Camera to Print videos, it's mentioned in 18 - Print from Lightroom that a future version of Lightroom will improve output sharpening to match up with PKS's output sharpening.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=154410\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


Not yet..."soon'ish" but it won't be a 1.x addition...
Logged

brianrpatterson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
    • http://www.brianrpatterson.com
Lightroom 1.3 is available
« Reply #19 on: November 20, 2007, 02:52:13 PM »

Y'all-
Interestingly, you can run this app on two different platforms with one license. I'm running on a Mac and PC - no problemos. Just a thought... version 1.3 is very nice. I had no trouble updating both machines.

Brian Patterson
Logged
Brian Patterson
Knoxville, Tennessee
BRP Marketing Design
BRP Publications [Print-on-Demand]

Nikon D300 | Nikon D40
Pages: [1]   Go Up