Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Trouble with horizons!  (Read 8327 times)

Peter McLennan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1967
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #20 on: October 20, 2004, 12:01:56 PM »

[font color=\'#000000\']Do your out-of-level errors have a pattern?  Mine did.  I found that my D-70's sensor was out of alignment with the VF.  It's easy to test.

Peter[/font]
Logged

jliechty

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 113
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #21 on: October 22, 2004, 06:45:18 PM »

I learned a technique from some article (probably on this site), but can't remember who wrote it to give proper credit. Anyway, use the Measure tool (buried under the eyedropper) to draw a line along your horizon. Then go to Image > Rotate Canvas > Arbitrary and the correct amount of rotation will be automatically filled in for you.
Logged

Jonathan Wienke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5829
    • http://visual-vacations.com/
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #22 on: October 27, 2004, 10:21:22 AM »

Quote
Hey even better for leveling the horizon, after the fact.

I did it by trial and error using the rotate/arbitrary  option.
If you use the Measure tool (same toolbar slot as the eyedropper) you can draw a line along the horizon or something supposed to be vertical and when you go to rotate canvas arbitrary, the correct value will already be filled in for you.

Jonathan Wienke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5829
    • http://visual-vacations.com/
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #23 on: October 28, 2004, 06:04:03 PM »

It's a combination of learning by doing, reading the help files, and hanging out on internet photography forums. I picked up that particular trick on Rob Galbraith's forums.

howard smith

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1237
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2004, 11:10:27 AM »

It may seem simple enough, but if you are leveling in PS via trial and error, undo the error before the next trial so you won't be interpoling the next trial with previously interpoled data.
Logged

didger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2030
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2004, 03:55:11 PM »

I assume the reason to use ACR uprez is that it doesn't interpolate, and thus is why not to use PS uprez in this particular case?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up