Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Trouble with horizons!  (Read 8184 times)

Tim Gray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2002
    • http://www.timgrayphotography.com
Trouble with horizons!
« on: October 19, 2004, 08:02:16 PM »

[font color=\'#000000\']Don't know if the 10D has a removable focus screen, if so take a look at the grid screen, that helped me (I use the hot shoe bubble as well).[/font]
Logged

dlashier

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 518
    • http://www.lashier.com/
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2004, 05:45:30 PM »

[font color=\'#000000\']I had a lot of problems too until I got a grid focusing screen for my 1D. A level wouldn't help me much (unless it was visible in the VF) because I'm often not on a tripod.

- DL[/font]
Logged

philthygeezer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2004, 09:53:16 AM »

Fixing the horizon always leaves me with less image real estate and sometimes ruins my composition.   I'd rather get it right the first time.

Either that or get a 1Ds MK II and crop to my heart's content...
Logged
[span style='font-size:5pt;line-height:100%']My photos on photo.net  -----  My photos for your screensaver.[/span]

didger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2030
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2004, 05:18:38 PM »

Quote
PS is a bit smarter than that.
Not the first time I've been outsmarted by Photoshop.
Incidentally, Jonathan, did you come by your Photoshop expertise in the same somewhat haphazard way as most of us seem to be doing or did you take some sort of really organized intensive course at some point?
Logged

Jonathan Wienke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5829
    • http://visual-vacations.com/
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2004, 01:32:58 PM »

I use ACR's upsizing to enlarge the image to the maximum pixel dimensions. When the image is upsized, the artifacts introduced by rotation and perspectgive adjustments affect thing less overall, espesially if you downsize before printing.

boku

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1493
    • http://www.bobkulonphoto.com
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2004, 04:15:35 PM »

Quote
I assume the reason to use ACR uprez is that it doesn't interpolate, and thus is why not to use PS uprez in this particular case?
ACR interpolates to get from a Bayer matrix to a bitmap image. The point of upressing in ACR is that the upressing and the conversion are all done during the same interpolation pass - only once - reducing degradation buildup.
Logged
Bob Kulon

Oh, one more thing...
Play it Straight and Play it True, my Brother.

philthygeezer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2004, 01:35:10 PM »

[font color=\'#000000\']Any tricks to keep those bloody things level?   Seems like I'm having more trouble with this since I got the 10D, perhaps due to the smaller viewfinder...

 ???[/font]
Logged
[span style='font-size:5pt;line-height:100%']My photos on photo.net  -----  My photos for your screensaver.[/span]

Bruce Percy

  • Guest
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2004, 07:22:17 AM »

[font color=\'#000000\']Alternatively, Really Right Stuff have a tripod clamp that has a spirit level on it. If you are using a quick release type tripod head (Kirk/Arca), then you can remove the clamp and replace it with the Really Right Stuff one.[/font]
Logged

larryg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 474
    • http://
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2004, 09:21:32 AM »

[font color=\'#000000\']A bubble level and on a tripod  works most all of the time.
however, I took a quick shot at a sailboat in the sunset. (it was behind me and I swung the camera around, on the tripod, and quickly shot)  I didn't have time to level so the end result was a horizon slanting to the right at about 6 degrees.

In photoshop  I used the rotate option at about 5 degrees. then cropped out of that image.  It worked great and now have the image with level horizon.[/font]
Logged

larryg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 474
    • http://
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2004, 02:57:25 PM »

Hey even better for leveling the horizon, after the fact.

I did it by trial and error using the rotate/arbitrary  option.
Logged

Jonathan Wienke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5829
    • http://visual-vacations.com/
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2004, 05:07:54 PM »

PS is a bit smarter than that. If you make your line reasonably vertical, PS will fill in the rotation amount required to make the line exactly vertical. This is useful when shooting architecture. I also used on my new avatar to make sure the pistol was not tilted.

didger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2030
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2004, 02:31:02 PM »

What's ACR?
Logged

Jonathan Wienke

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5829
    • http://visual-vacations.com/
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2004, 02:57:52 PM »

[font color=\'#000000\']You can always get a small level and use that to level the tripod when shooting.[/font]

ahelg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #13 on: October 20, 2004, 07:41:01 AM »

[font color=\'#000000\']I once saw one of those buble in water things which you attached to the hotshoe. I often wish that I bought it as it would be quite usefull.[/font]
Logged

leonvick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
    • http://www.plateaulight.com
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #14 on: October 26, 2004, 02:56:24 PM »

You're using digital so it's easy to fix a crooked horizon in Photoshop or any other imaging software.
Logged
Leon
Wherever I go, there I am.

didger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2030
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #15 on: October 27, 2004, 08:10:05 PM »

Quote
I once saw one of those buble in water things which you attached to the hotshoe. I often wish that I bought it as it would be quite usefull.
You can buy those things anywhere; any big photography store, any mail order dealer (Adorama, B&H, etc).
Quote
you can draw a line along the horizon or something supposed to be vertical
Guess I'm getting too conservative in my old age.  I like my horizons horizontal, not vertical.  Just personal taste, though
Logged

boku

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1493
    • http://www.bobkulonphoto.com
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #16 on: October 29, 2004, 08:49:36 AM »

It has to be said...

If you rotate in PS, you are applying an interpolation algorithm. That will degrade the image. It might be very small and not the least bit significant, but it is not the same as the lossless approach of getting the horizon positioned properly "in-camera".

That being said, when I need to, I also rotate in PS (or even adjust perspective). But I know that interpolation is being applied and set my expectations accordingly.
Logged
Bob Kulon

Oh, one more thing...
Play it Straight and Play it True, my Brother.

didger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2030
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #17 on: October 29, 2004, 09:10:40 AM »

Quote
If you rotate in PS, you are applying an interpolation algorithm.
Yeah, that and the little loss of "real estate" from the cropping after the rotation is why I now keep a little bubble level in my hot shoe all the time.  I usually got horizons good enough without it, but when the light is the best and you know it'll be gone in a few minutes or seconds, shooting fever can make you a little hasty.
Logged

Tim Gray

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2002
    • http://www.timgrayphotography.com
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #18 on: October 29, 2004, 03:20:50 PM »

Adobe Camera Raw - has an upsizing capability (a limited # of steps).  Interestingly one of the options gives me exactly the up rez I need to take 1DMKII file to 17x25 @ 240 dp.  which is were I like to be for a max size "normal" aspect print on my 4000.
Logged

r42ogn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Trouble with horizons!
« Reply #19 on: October 19, 2004, 04:43:53 PM »

[font color=\'#008080\']You can get really cheap levels with bubbles at right angles that fit in the hot shoe. I always carry one as a second check on true horizontal.[/font]
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up