Greetings
I am struggling with a print issue with my new Z3100.
It appears that when an image is printed that contains both raster and vector data with the layout set to landscape, and using a paper width that causes the print to be rotated (printing a 36x24 image on a 24 inch roll), the first inch or so of raster data is omitted from the print. This only manifests itself if the raster data extends all the way to the leading (right) edge of the print.
This problem appears to be with the printer driver as it occurs with more than one application, currently I have tried both ESRI ArcGIS and Adobe Acrobat Pro. The problem also shows in the print preview that can be enabled in the driver dialogue box. It does not appear in the print preview of either application.
The problem also does not occur when all the data is either vector or raster, nor does it occur when the paper is wide enough that the leading edge of the print is the top of the image.
I have tried various combinations of settings with the driver to no avail. I can get Acrobat to print the whole image if I set the Acrobat's page setup to automatically rotate and center the print. My guess is that this works because Acrobat is rotating the print before it is sent to the driver.
Has anyone else encountered, or solved, this problem? I am still waiting to hear back from HP.
Thanks,
Chuck