Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Lightroom interface  (Read 2718 times)

Pete JF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 214
Lightroom interface
« on: February 08, 2007, 12:02:56 PM »

I'm late on the lightroom wagon. So far so good.


It would also be nice to have some basic selection tools like they have in the Lightzone product. I suppose that would pretty much kill Photoshop for a lot of people if they included something like that.

My main question for this thread is: Can you separate the tools and controls from the greater interface? Put them on a second monitor with image area isolated?
Logged

Arnaud73

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
    • http://www.starway.org/gallery/
Lightroom interface
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2007, 12:14:05 PM »

No, you can't...
Logged

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7952
Lightroom interface
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2007, 12:18:40 PM »

Quote
I'm late on the lightroom wagon. So far so good.
It would also be nice to have some basic selection tools like they have in the Lightzone product. I suppose that would pretty much kill Photoshop for a lot of people if they included something like that.

My main question for this thread is: Can you separate the tools and controls from the greater interface? Put them on a second monitor with image area isolated?
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=99861\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
It doesn't seem to be possible. However, you might be able to resize the Lightroom window so it "sits" on two monitors.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2007, 12:20:02 PM by francois »
Logged
Francois

Pete JF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 214
Lightroom interface
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2007, 12:31:31 PM »

Yeah, I'm doing that right now but it's not quite the same. It'll have to work I spose.


It's kind of inconsistant behaviour on Adobe's part  because, from what I gather, the newer PSCS3 interface is set up to allow this for users that like to, or, are used to working this way.

What do folks think about this? Im sure this has been mentioned before..couldn't find it in a search.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2007, 12:32:13 PM by Pete JF »
Logged

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7952
Lightroom interface
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2007, 12:36:35 PM »

Quote
Yeah, I'm doing that right now but it's not quite the same. It'll have to work I spose.
It's kind of inconsistant behaviour on Adobe's part  because, from what I gather, the newer PSCS3 interface is set up to allow this for users that like to, or, are used to working this way.

What do folks think about this? Im sure this has been mentioned before..couldn't find it in a search.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=99873\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Remember, it's just a version 1.0 and officially it doesn't support more than one monitor. I believe that this feature was asked by a lot of users.  It's very likely that multiple-monitor support will be added later.
Lightroom's interface elements (tools, photos, etc.) are in one single unique window. On the other hand, Photoshop (CS 3 and previous versions) can display many documents windows at the same time and many tool palettes. It's a different philosophy.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2007, 12:42:27 PM by francois »
Logged
Francois
Pages: [1]   Go Up