Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: can't export ...  (Read 8475 times)

jorgedelfino

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
    • http://www.jorgedelfino.com
can't export ...
« on: November 29, 2006, 06:56:13 PM »

can't export more than 15-20 images at the same time, maybe has to do with the ram I have? (1,5 Gb) on imac 2,1 Gh.... files are big 13 - 20 mb each, (from eos 1dsmkII)
other than that it work real good for me, just have to remember the last frame I did so not export it again or worst, forget one!  .
Logged

-alan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
    • http://www.softsea.com/
can't export ...
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2007, 11:30:38 AM »

I think it maybe cause by low disk space, not about this memory,
The eport of Apple Aperture need lot of temp space to work.

good luck.

PSQuared7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
    • http://www.psquaredphotographic.com
can't export ...
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2007, 08:19:45 AM »

Quote
can't export more than 15-20 images at the same time, maybe has to do with the ram I have? (1,5 Gb) on imac 2,1 Gh.... files are big 13 - 20 mb each, (from eos 1dsmkII)
other than that it work real good for me, just have to remember the last frame I did so not export it again or worst, forget one!  .
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=87762\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Has to be a ram problem. I have a Mac Pro with 8GB of ram and I don't have this problem. Also, are you using an Intel Mac or a G5? That can also make a difference. Good Luck.

Paul
Logged

mahleu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 585
    • 500px
can't export ...
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2007, 08:39:48 AM »

Check that you have a big enough scratch disk for it to work with.
Logged
______________________________________________________________________
Looking for a wide fast lens (for Canon). Cheap too..
Pages: [1]   Go Up