Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Speed Issues  (Read 10491 times)

autgard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
    • http://
Speed Issues
« on: November 15, 2006, 09:21:45 AM »

I have a Powerbook G4 with 1,5 Gb RAM. How well will it be able to handle Aperture 1.5??? I have run Canons "Digital Photo Professional" on both my stationary PC and the Powerbook, and it seems that the Powerbook struggles to keep up speedwise. Anyone who have tried the hardware, and will I need to buy a new mac to run Aperture in a sensible way??
Logged

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7989
Speed Issues
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2006, 09:48:57 AM »

Quote
I have a Powerbook G4 with 1,5 Gb RAM. How well will it be able to handle Aperture 1.5??? I have run Canons "Digital Photo Professional" on both my stationary PC and the Powerbook, and it seems that the Powerbook struggles to keep up speedwise. Anyone who have tried the hardware, and will I need to buy a new mac to run Aperture in a sensible way??
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Well, I don't think that Aperture will be tolerable on a PowerBook if you already struggle with DPP.
That being said, why don't you download the 30-day demo and see for yourself?

[a href=\"http://www.apple.com/aperture/trial/]Aperture 30 Trial version[/url]
« Last Edit: November 15, 2006, 09:50:06 AM by francois »
Logged
Francois

kaelaria

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2222
    • http://www.bgpictures.com
Speed Issues
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2006, 09:58:02 AM »

Speed is relative.  A G4 laptop compared to just about any other current system...slow.  A G4 compared to a 3+ year old laptop?  Pretty good.  What are you really asking?

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7989
Speed Issues
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2006, 10:11:02 AM »

PowerBooks G4 were first  introduced in November 2002 and the last ones introduced in October 2005 (discontinued in February 2006). Unless you specifiy which model you use, it's indeed hard to predict at what speed Aperture will run (and if your configuration will allow you to run Aperture). The amount of RAM is not the bottleneck, the graphic card is.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2006, 10:13:06 AM by francois »
Logged
Francois

autgard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
    • http://
Speed Issues
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2006, 02:19:47 PM »

Thanx, Guys. I did not know about the free trial period. And the PB is a 13" June 2005 model. I will download, test and answer my own question, and post it here in a day or two.
Logged

brycv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
    • http://www.digitalhub.org/
Speed Issues
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2006, 09:57:00 PM »

Quote
Thanx, Guys. I did not know about the free trial period. And the PB is a 13" June 2005 model. I will download, test and answer my own question, and post it here in a day or two.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85462\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Are you referring to the 12" PowerBook? If so, I don't think Aperture will run on it. Maybe things have changed recently, but as I recall, you need a screen that has a resolution larger than 1024x768 which precludes the 12" PowerBook line.

Bryan
Logged
2 x Pentax K10D w/D-BG2, K100D and lots of lenses (always looking for exotics)
2 x Canon EOS 20D and some heavy L glass
Check out The Digital Hub.

francois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7989
Speed Issues
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2006, 02:57:52 AM »

Quote
Are you referring to the 12" PowerBook? If so, I don't think Aperture will run on it. Maybe things have changed recently, but as I recall, you need a screen that has a resolution larger than 1024x768 which precludes the 12" PowerBook line.

Bryan
[{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Minimum system requirements are [a href=\"http://www.apple.com/aperture/specs/]here[/url].
If you Google around, you'll find "hacks" to bypass minimum requirements.
Logged
Francois

GregW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 306
    • http://
Speed Issues
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2006, 06:15:45 AM »

Apple also have a small apllication you can download to check Aperture compatability with your Powerbook.
Logged

Andy M

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
    • http://
Speed Issues
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2006, 06:38:08 AM »

My new Mac Pro 2.66 with 2GB ram sometimes struggles with Aperture, so I'd hate to think what a 12" Powerbook would be like.

I think a minimum of 4GB ram is needed if you want it to run smoothly, something which is not possible in a Powerbook iirc.

Then again, I suppose it all depends on how patient a person you are...
Logged

brycv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
    • http://www.digitalhub.org/
Speed Issues
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2006, 10:10:57 AM »

Quote
My new Mac Pro 2.66 with 2GB ram sometimes struggles with Aperture, so I'd hate to think what a 12" Powerbook would be like.

I think a minimum of 4GB ram is needed if you want it to run smoothly, something which is not possible in a Powerbook iirc.

I just bought a 15" MacBook Pro with a 2.33 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo CPU, 3 GB of RAM, and a 160 GB 5400 RPM Hard Drive and it is running very nicely. It is relative of course. Before, I was using a 17" PowerBook G4 1.5 GHz and a Power Mac G5 Dual 1.8 GHz with a slower graphics card. I think a huge part of the performance is the graphics card.

Bryan
Logged
2 x Pentax K10D w/D-BG2, K100D and lots of lenses (always looking for exotics)
2 x Canon EOS 20D and some heavy L glass
Check out The Digital Hub.

YogiMo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Speed Issues
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2006, 11:52:58 PM »

Quote
Are you referring to the 12" PowerBook? If so, I don't think Aperture will run on it. Maybe things have changed recently, but as I recall, you need a screen that has a resolution larger than 1024x768 which precludes the 12" PowerBook line.

Bryan
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=85745\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Hi there

I am using a PB 12inch - 1.25 gb, before I had to go into the programm and change some of the parameters, however since I upgraded to 1.5 it rans now without changing anything, even in 1024 x 768 modus. (Of course a large screen is much better). The speed is OK - although the loop function is REALLY slow, anyway enough for preparing the pics on a trip.
best regards
York
Logged

brycv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
    • http://www.digitalhub.org/
Speed Issues
« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2006, 12:23:21 AM »

Quote
Hi there

I am using a PB 12inch - 1.25 gb, before I had to go into the programm and change some of the parameters, however since I upgraded to 1.5 it rans now without changing anything, even in 1024 x 768 modus. (Of course a large screen is much better). The speed is OK - although the loop function is REALLY slow, anyway enough for preparing the pics on a trip.
best regards
York
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=86288\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

I'm very happy to hear that. I will have to try it on my 12" PowerBook. The 12" PB certainly is smaller and more easily carried than my MacBook Pro 15".

Bryan
Logged
2 x Pentax K10D w/D-BG2, K100D and lots of lenses (always looking for exotics)
2 x Canon EOS 20D and some heavy L glass
Check out The Digital Hub.
Pages: [1]   Go Up