Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus  (Read 3470 times)

psorantin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« on: October 30, 2006, 09:43:05 PM »

Question regarding the handling of Aptus backs on a Hassy-V body:

When I push the pre-release lever on the Hassy 503cw, the Aptus pops up a window saying "no capture received" and pings - seems like the back gets already triggered through the pre-release action. I can successfully record the image when I actually release as next step.

Is there a way to make the Aptus back recognize that this is a pre-release/final-release exposure process, so I can avoid the window pop up alert after the pre-release?

Regards,
Peter
Logged
Peter Sorantin
New Jersey

erikhillard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2006, 09:50:42 PM »

Try setting the software to Large Format instead of Hassy.
Logged

Erik Hillard

Running Pixels
http://www.runningpixels.net/

psorantin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2006, 10:51:31 PM »

Erik,
This happens when shooting untethered, to CF card.

Peter
Logged
Peter Sorantin
New Jersey

Eric Zepeda

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
    • http://www.ericzepeda.com
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2006, 11:39:07 PM »

Peter, don't have an Aptus right in front of me, but there should be a Large Format option in the camera settings menu on the back...maybe as a preset??? Can't remember exactly, but I'll be on set with an A75 tomorrow, so I'll check and get back to you if someone hasn't posted by then.

Best,

Eric
Logged

dkutcher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2006, 04:03:05 AM »

Hello,
Yes, you can in fact set the Aptus to Large format thru the back. Go to the camera menu and it is all there.

Regards,
David
Logged

psorantin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2006, 07:59:23 AM »

Quote
Hello,
Yes, you can in fact set the Aptus to Large format thru the back. Go to the camera menu and it is all there.

Regards,
David
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=83013\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]


... Got it, yes, how could I overlook this :-)
The on-camera operating controls of the Aptus is by the way really great.

Thank You folks,
Peter
Logged
Peter Sorantin
New Jersey

erikhillard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2006, 09:26:28 AM »

Glad you got it working Peter.
Thats a great camera/back combo..

Have fun with it..
Logged

Erik Hillard

Running Pixels
http://www.runningpixels.net/

indianavince

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • http://www.vincentseye.com
Pre-release Exposure on Hassy-V / Aptus
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2006, 09:20:37 AM »

Yes the controls are great, the documentations on how to use them is so-so.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up