Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Aperture 1.5  (Read 8588 times)

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« on: September 26, 2006, 01:19:39 PM »

I am pleased to see Apple's announcement that Aperture 1.5 will be available later this week.  And for free for registered users!.

Looks like many improvements.  The one most important to me is the new print dialog.  Hopefully, I mean really hopefully, it is significantly improved and will actually work.  I've not been able to print an 8x10 on my Kodak 1400 due to limitations in the print dialog.

Many others will be happy to see the changes in the library management part of the application.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

Graeme Nattress

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 584
    • http://www.nattress.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2006, 12:57:21 PM »

Sounds like there's a new printing interface, so we can only hope!! We'll know later in the week, I guess.

Graeme
Logged
www.nattress.com - Plugins for Final Cut Pro and Color
www.red.com - Digital Cinema Cameras

Terri_Stone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2006, 03:05:41 PM »

There's a whole article about Aperture 1.5 at http://www.creativepro.com/story/feature/24732.html . More detail than the Apple site, and the author's own screenshots.
Logged

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2006, 06:22:25 PM »

What a huge disappointment!  I downloaded 1.5 and went right to the printing.  Aperture will not support the Kodak 1400 and will not allow an 8x10 print.  It still demands a 1 inch border.  Too bad they did not give a decent print dialog.  The print dialog in Aperture still is sub par.

Oh well, on the bright side, I'll recover a lot of disk space by removing the application.  I had high hopes it would work for me.  Since printing is more important to me than file management, I'll just stick with Photoshop.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

Graeme Nattress

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 584
    • http://www.nattress.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2006, 07:49:50 PM »

We both filed bug reports about Aperture printing. I'll have a word with my Apple buddies when I get the chance and see if there's something they can do, but I doubt it. What a pain! Come on Apple!
Logged
www.nattress.com - Plugins for Final Cut Pro and Color
www.red.com - Digital Cinema Cameras

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2006, 08:17:16 PM »

I had sent a note to Kodak about the problem and they seemed to have a reasonable response.  I learned something about printer drivers too.  The tech guy at Kodak says that part of what a driver does is send the printable area of a paper to the application.  It is up to the application to use that information.  If it does not, then we have the situation like Aperture and the 1400.  The 1400 works fine with Photoshop and my other printing apps, just not with Aperture.  I hope you can get someone's ear at Apple about this.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

dbk123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2006, 01:46:02 PM »

Does the 1 inch printer border apply to all printers when used with Aperture or the just the 1400?  I am looking at the buying Aperture to use with my Epson 4000.

Thanks,

-Dave

Quote
I had sent a note to Kodak about the problem and they seemed to have a reasonable response.  I learned something about printer drivers too.  The tech guy at Kodak says that part of what a driver does is send the printable area of a paper to the application.  It is up to the application to use that information.  If it does not, then we have the situation like Aperture and the 1400.  The 1400 works fine with Photoshop and my other printing apps, just not with Aperture.  I hope you can get someone's ear at Apple about this.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=78331\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

opgr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1123
    • theimagingfactory
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2006, 03:25:44 PM »

Rich,

Did you try switching to Custom Papersize and using the margin slider?
Logged
Regards,
Oscar Rysdyk
theimagingfactory

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2006, 09:35:24 PM »

Hi and thank you for the suggestion,
I tried the custom size and it did not work.  Using custom paper size freezes out all the other print options and gives no control over borders.  It fills the page completely and then messes up the tracking for the ribbon passes.

Its hard for me to understand how an application like this can cause so much trouble with a printer.  It seems that Aperture will just not work with this printer and defaults to some settings and will not allow any changes.  I literally have hours into trying to make this work.  I've wasted many sheets of paper. I've filed bugs with Apple.  I've gone to two Apple stores and talked to the genius and the Aperture expert in each store.  No answers.  I've contacted Kodak several times.  Their driver is sending print space data to the application so it is up to the application to use it.

This is such a great printer and the quality of the photo prints are amazing.  Every other application I've used to print photos works just fine.  This is my primary photo printer and I am not willing to give it up.  I would also like to use Aperture but printing wins out over the application.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2006, 09:40:09 PM »

Dave,
From what I can see, the 1 inch border applies only to some printers.  My Canon ink jet does not have a problem.  I don't know about Epson.  

My suspicion is that Aperture only supports some printers.  There was a list of supported printers on the Aperture site at Apple when Aperture first came out.  In this case, it seems if the printer is not supported then there are default settings and they cannot be changed.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

996sps

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
    • http://
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2006, 01:51:35 AM »

Quote
Dave,
From what I can see, the 1 inch border applies only to some printers.  My Canon ink jet does not have a problem.  I don't know about Epson. 

My suspicion is that Aperture only supports some printers.  There was a list of supported printers on the Aperture site at Apple when Aperture first came out.  In this case, it seems if the printer is not supported then there are default settings and they cannot be changed.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=78497\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Just as RAW files are supported within the Operating System instead of Aperture, this may be  the same case. I use a Canon i9950 with no bother at all.
Logged

dbk123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2006, 08:38:30 AM »

Rich,

Thanks for letting me know.  Sure seems like a strange problem.  I hope you get a resolution as I can imagine how frustrating this must be.

-Dave

Quote
Dave,
From what I can see, the 1 inch border applies only to some printers.  My Canon ink jet does not have a problem.  I don't know about Epson. 

My suspicion is that Aperture only supports some printers.  There was a list of supported printers on the Aperture site at Apple when Aperture first came out.  In this case, it seems if the printer is not supported then there are default settings and they cannot be changed.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=78497\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]
Logged

Graeme Nattress

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 584
    • http://www.nattress.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2006, 01:29:02 PM »

There's some paper calibration options - did you try them?

Graeme
Logged
www.nattress.com - Plugins for Final Cut Pro and Color
www.red.com - Digital Cinema Cameras

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2006, 04:53:10 PM »

Paper calibration options?  I don't seem them and cannot find reference to them in the help.  There is a printer calibration option that requires the use of software and hardware to calibrate the printer color but nothing that I can find about paper.

BTW, iPhoto works fine.  I would sure like to solve this but have run out of ideas.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #14 on: October 01, 2006, 05:31:11 PM »

Here is a screen shot of the new print dialog in Aperture 1.5.
The photo is cropped to 8x10.  As you can see, I cannot change the border, which is set at 1 inch.  If I mess around with fit image and things like that, the border will change to .75.  That is the best I can do.  Also, has an odd dpi.  To print an 8x10 or 8x12, the border must be .25.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

benInMA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 186
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #15 on: October 02, 2006, 03:15:16 PM »

Weird.. it's definitely something to do with that printer.

Though posting a screenshot with an 8x10 image stuck on an 8.5x14 piece of paper doesn't tell us a whole lot.
Logged

996sps

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
    • http://
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #16 on: October 02, 2006, 08:05:44 PM »

Quote
Here is a screen shot of the new print dialog in Aperture 1.5.
The photo is cropped to 8x10.  As you can see, I cannot change the border, which is set at 1 inch.  If I mess around with fit image and things like that, the border will change to .75.  That is the best I can do.  Also, has an odd dpi.  To print an 8x10 or 8x12, the border must be .25.

Rich,

Have you tried the following -
1. Printer settings - Go to the print and media headings and select papersize and borderless
2. From your screenshot under Print size there should also be a selection and here you can set the borders or borderless.

Phil
Logged

ricwis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
    • http://www.ricwis.com
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #17 on: October 02, 2006, 10:20:02 PM »

Phil,
Thanks for the suggestions.  Unfortunately, with the 1400, there is no option to choose borderless.  As the screen shot shows, once the 1400 printer is chosen, several options are locked in and cannot be changed.  The shot shows that the border is set to 1 inch.  And the calibration button is grayed out.  Also, with this printer, there are only two paper options.  The 8.5x12 and 8.5x14 are it.

Trying to use custom paper size and then entering the sizes results in the same problem.  I still cannot get it into my thick head why the program would restrict the printing with this printer.  iPhoto does not do this and neither does Photoshop or any other photo program I have.  I made sure I have the latest drivers too, which are OS X drivers.
Logged
Rich Wisler
Wildlife and Scenic Photography
http://www.ricwis.com

Gabe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #18 on: October 03, 2006, 10:03:39 AM »

Rich,

Just as another suggestion: can you not simply select the photo you'd like to print, choose the option to edit it in Photoshop, and then rather than making any edits, simply use Photoshop to set up your print (or iPhoto, or any other app that seems to work properly)?

I haven't had a look at Aperture since practically the day it was released, so I can't remember if this will cause Aperture to automatically create a new "version" of the image whether you actually perform any external edits or not, but it seems like a possible workaround..

Have to say that aside from this quirk, version 1.5 is looking very tempting.. I've not been terribly happy with Lightroom.

gabe

EDIT: Now that I think about it, it occurs to me that with 1.5's new 'referenced' file system, one could in fact, simply open the desired image directly in the printing app of your choice with no trouble at all and totally avoid the possibility of having a redundant 'version' created by Aperture.. very interesting.. (and I suppose you can do this even with a managed Library by simply digging through the Library package for the image you want). Anyway, just thinking out... loud(?) here
« Last Edit: October 03, 2006, 10:20:18 AM by Gabe »
Logged

996sps

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
    • http://
Aperture 1.5
« Reply #19 on: October 03, 2006, 10:18:57 AM »

Quote
Phil,
Thanks for the suggestions.  ......  I made sure I have the latest drivers too, which are OS X drivers.
[a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=78845\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a]

Rich,

Sorry I cannot think of anything else mate. unfortunately the Kodak model printer you have is not really popular these parts but shall keep my ears open nevertheless.

Phil
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up