Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Problem with changing cache size and location  (Read 572 times)

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
Problem with changing cache size and location
« on: September 30, 2017, 07:38:42 AM »

With my LR slowing down a bit, I have read that substantially increasing the cache size can help. I have a 120gb SSD dedicated to scratch disk use. I want to increase the cache size and put it on the 120gb ssd. I change the location and size in LR preferences but the change just doesn't stick. I have attached a screenshot of the setting that won't stick. The changes are made but press OK or Restart LR and they revert to 1.0gb cache.

Lightroom version: CC 2015.12 [ 1125239 ] Camera Raw is 9.12
License: Creative Cloud
Operating system: Windows 10
Version: 10.0
Application architecture: x64
System architecture: x64
Logical processor count: 12
Processor speed: 3.4 GHz
Built-in memory: 65445.5 MB
Real memory available to Lightroom: 65445.5 MB
Real memory used by Lightroom: 1265.2 MB (1.9%)
Virtual memory used by Lightroom: 1354.7 MB
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

wayne_melia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2017, 06:56:43 PM »

I just did this 2 days ago.
1. In lightroom, locate the catalogue in your OS, in my case it was C:(OS)/useres/username/pictures.
2. close lightroom/CC
3. in windows explore, locate the catalogue
4. copy catalogue to desired destination
5. open lr>edit>preferences>general>'default catalogue' dropdown arrow
6. point to new location
7.done
In my case I deleted the catalogue from the old location after verifying that everything worked.
Logged

jrsforums

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 945
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2017, 07:13:06 PM »

I just did this 2 days ago.
1. In lightroom, locate the catalogue in your OS, in my case it was C:(OS)/useres/username/pictures.
2. close lightroom/CC
3. in windows explore, locate the catalogue
4. copy catalogue to desired destination
5. open lr>edit>preferences>general>'default catalogue' dropdown arrow
6. point to new location
7.done
In my case I deleted the catalogue from the old location after verifying that everything worked.

I believe he was concerned about the ‘cache’ size and location, not the catalog.

To change the cache location, I suggest going to the drive you want to place it and create a folder.  Then shelve the the ‘choose’ button, and select that folder.  Restart LR, the go in and change the size. 80GBor more should work for most.
Logged
John

wayne_melia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2017, 11:30:30 PM »

My bad.
I think the principle still applies: copy the existing cache to the desired location, in a folder on the ssd, and then start the adobe application, go thru the choosing process.
Apologies for initial confusion.
Logged

jrsforums

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 945
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2017, 12:27:34 AM »

My bad.
I think the principle still applies: copy the existing cache to the desired location, in a folder on the ssd, and then start the adobe application, go thru the choosing process.
Apologies for initial confusion.

Happens to all of us.

In this case there is really no need to copy as the cache will just be rebuilt.
Logged
John

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2017, 12:39:07 AM »

Hi All, thanks for your responses. However, the issue is not changing the size or location of the cache. The issue is that the changes do not stick. I press ok and get a 1 GB cache in appdata on the C: drive, not my dedicated swap drive SSD F:
I change the values to what I wish. I can either press ok OR restart LR. Either way, the effect is the same. I revert to a 1GB cache in appdata.
Please see the attached screengrab.
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2615
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2017, 07:37:59 AM »

I think the problem here is that two programs use the same cache, LR and ACR. I may have had similar issues when moving my cache to an SSD.

I'd suggest moving the cache to the new location with both applications closed, which I think may save time rebuilding previews too, then going into the preferences of ACR first and redirecting it to the new location, then doing the same in LR.
Logged

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2017, 07:49:26 AM »

I think the problem here is that two programs use the same cache, LR and ACR. I may have had similar issues when moving my cache to an SSD.

I'd suggest moving the cache to the new location with both applications closed, which I think may save time rebuilding previews too, then going into the preferences of ACR first and redirecting it to the new location, then doing the same in LR.
Thanks for that. Already tried it though and I am unable to change the preferences in ACR either. Just occurred to me, I wonder if I run as administrator?? Shall try that..
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2017, 08:38:24 AM »

I think the problem here is that two programs use the same cache, LR and ACR. I may have had similar issues when moving my cache to an SSD.

I'd suggest moving the cache to the new location with both applications closed, which I think may save time rebuilding previews too, then going into the preferences of ACR first and redirecting it to the new location, then doing the same in LR.
I have just run ACR as administrator, changed the location and size and the changes stuck. Yes! So, I ran LR as administrator. New location came up as well as the new size. No need to change it. :) Restarted the pc, ran ACR and the settings remained. Ran LR as normal, location and cache size was back to the original settings! C drive and 1 GB! bugger.....!
Closed LR, ran LR as administrator and the new location and 50GB cache was in effect gain. So, at this point it seems I need to run LR as administrator. This odd behaviour though doesn't seem correct.
Thoughts anyone??
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

Rhossydd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2615
    • http://www.paulholman.com
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2017, 08:49:02 AM »

Thoughts anyone??
On a personal machine why bother running it as anything other than administrator anyway ?
Logged

Onslow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2017, 06:02:10 PM »

On a personal machine why bother running it as anything other than administrator anyway ?
On my machine, I am running as administrator. No issue with that at any time apart from now. To run LR as administrator though, I select it and a prompt pops up each time asking if I want this app to makes changes to the machine.
So to summarise I am an administrator.
If I start LR normally, I do not get that prompt BUT get the default size and location of the cache. Not what I wish.
If I run LR as administrator, I get the size and location of the cache I wish BUT then get the prompt asking if I want the app to make changes.
I would prefer not to have the prompt each time...
Logged
Cheers

Onslow

Hoggy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 143
Re: Problem with changing cache size and location
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2017, 10:23:34 PM »

Hope I'm not suggesting something you already tried, but have you looked into permission setting issues?

Not sure if this would be the 'correct' way to do it, but what I might do is try setting all the relevant folders to "full control" for both the administrator, as well as your specific username.
Logged
Cams: Pentax K-3, K-30 & Canon G7X, S100
Firm supporter of DNG, throwing away originals.
It's the hash, man..  That good hash!
Pages: [1]   Go Up