Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?  (Read 948 times)

Bob Rockefeller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 527
  • Mac, iOS, Olympus OM-D E-M1, Epson 3880
    • Bob Rockefeller
C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« on: September 26, 2017, 09:19:54 AM »

Has anyone given C1 10.2 a try with macOS 10.15 (High Sierra) running APFS?

Did you find any troubles?

I know Phase One will certify or update C1 for the new OS when they're ready. I was just wondering how much of a problem it might be.
Logged
Bob Rockefeller
Midway, GA   www.bobrockefeller.com

tcphoto1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
    • http://www.tcphoto.org
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2017, 10:14:27 AM »

I was a little hesitant to install OS10.13 since I have a two day shoot approaching. I tethered my Canon 1Dx and found no issues so far using C1 10.2. The images loaded quickly, processed an image and it looked good in CC 2017. I'm sure that I'll do a more extensive test later in the week to confirm before using it on a job.
Logged

ario

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 188
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2017, 10:20:58 AM »

Has anyone given C1 10.2 a try with macOS 10.15 (High Sierra) running APFS?

Did you find any troubles?

I know Phase One will certify or update C1 for the new OS when they're ready. I was just wondering how much of a problem it might be.
I have installed High Sierra on a test machine (MBP Retina Mid 2012) and so far I have not detected any issue.
Logged

Bob Rockefeller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 527
  • Mac, iOS, Olympus OM-D E-M1, Epson 3880
    • Bob Rockefeller
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2017, 11:43:52 AM »

Are those without issues using machines with just an SSD, and so have been converted to the new file system (APFS)? Fusion drive and hard drive systems won't be converted in this release.
Logged
Bob Rockefeller
Midway, GA   www.bobrockefeller.com

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4115
    • http://www.beardsworth.co.uk
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2017, 01:50:32 PM »

Logged
www.beardsworth.co.uk   www.lightroomsolutions.com

New Fuji-to-Lightroom plugin X-LR

Ignoring : AlterEgo, digitaldog, scyth, deejaaa

Richard_Marcellus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2017, 07:52:51 PM »

My Intuos 3 (medium) seems to work fine with C1 10.2

Richard
Logged
Instagram: richardcmarcellus

lhodaniel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2017, 10:53:33 AM »

+1 on 10.13 working with Intuous 3.
Logged

budjames

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 805
    • http://www.budjamesphotography.com
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2017, 04:29:35 PM »

Capture One Pro 10.2 working fine on my iMac-5k 27" with 1 TB SSD running High Sierra, a couple of public betas and now the officially released version.

I use a reference nested folder structure to store my 5TB+ image files on an external RAID0 Thunderbolt2 drive. C1P catalogs are stored in the Pictures folder on the iMac's internal SSD.

All running good so far. Loving the new features of High Sierra.

Regards,
Bud James

www.budjames.photography
Logged
Bud James
North Wales, PA
www.budjamesphotography.com

glyph

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: C1 10.2 and macOS 10.13?
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2017, 01:41:39 AM »

I really have no idea what broke it, but it killed my ability to tether my P30 via firewire.  :-\
Capture One itself seems to work just fine.
Logged
Formerly Colorwave on these forums.
Pages: [1]   Go Up