Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?  (Read 645 times)

CeeVee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« on: September 25, 2017, 05:21:16 PM »

So I've ordered a D850 and I'm in the process of assembling a new computer with 32 gigs of RAM. Now I'm wondering - should I install 64 gigs instead?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Logged

Alan Goldhammer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2408
    • A Goldhammer Photography
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2017, 05:58:15 PM »

My workstation has 16GB of RAM with an i7 CPU and my D810 files load just fine. Last week I did a five shot pano in LR and it seemed to go pretty smoothly.  Most all of my work is in LR so I can't vouch for PS issues with larger files.  More RAM is always a good thing to have if cost is not an object.  I build my own computers so any upgrade is pretty easy to accomplish.  I haven't seen the need to do so.
Logged

kers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1625
    • Pieter Kers
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2017, 07:45:13 PM »

32gig of ram is a lot... i do gigabit photos with less...

But then i do not know how elegant lightroom is uses ram...

Logged
Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu

Alan Goldhammer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2408
    • A Goldhammer Photography
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2017, 07:21:32 AM »

32gig of ram is a lot... i do gigabit photos with less...

But then i do not know how elegant lightroom is uses ram...
LR is pretty RAM friendly.  Photoshop is the app that can take advantage of lots of RAM.
Logged

scyth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 585
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2017, 08:26:19 AM »

So I've ordered a D850 and I'm in the process of assembling a new computer with 32 gigs of RAM. Now I'm wondering - should I install 64 gigs instead?

I have no issues with 32Gb (max in my notebook) working with 42mp raws and I have 8 Gb dedicated to RAM disk ... but surely if you can easily afford get 64Gb - why not, you live only once... ?
Logged

CeeVee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2017, 08:33:40 AM »

I have no issues with 32Gb (max in my notebook) working with 42mp raws and I have 8 Gb dedicated to RAM disk ... but surely if you can easily afford get 64Gb - why not, you live only once... ?
Decisions, decisions ...

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Logged

kers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1625
    • Pieter Kers
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2017, 11:04:37 AM »

a 16 bit tif file from a d850 is about 275MB. That is about the most data you can make of such a file.
So you can put 58 files of these in 16 gig ram or make a 16 bit photoshop file with 58 layers.
Ram will not be the problem. In mac-OSX it also will compress the ram that is not much used so you will effectively have more ram than the 32gig.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 11:08:59 AM by kers »
Logged
Pieter Kers
www.beeld.nu

scyth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 585
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2017, 11:21:32 AM »

a 16 bit tif file from a d850 is about 275MB.
may be he uses 32bit FP data... and works with panoramas/stacking  ;)
Logged

scyth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 585
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2017, 11:22:50 AM »

Decisions, decisions ...
seriously - why leave DRAM slots empty or not put the maх mb allows ?
Logged

Farmer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2236
Re: D850 nef images, processing will need more RAM?
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2017, 07:37:44 PM »

An individual image may not be that big, but start adding layers, stitching, working on multiple images, running other things in the background, and it all starts to add up.  Just run Ps and watch how much scratch space it's using for a given image - way more than the base TIFF if you start doing things to it.

You can also look at using extra RAM for a RamDisk and do things like put your Lr Catalogue on it (yes, there's a risk of losing data if you crash before closing and having the RamDisk write-out, but it's super fast!
Logged
Phil Brown
Pages: [1]   Go Up