Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Preview Problem  (Read 982 times)

mdijb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
    • mdiimaging.com
Preview Problem
« on: September 15, 2017, 12:18:21 AM »

I send 2-3 image as layers onto Photoshop, create a focus stack, and reimport the flattened image into LR.  The preview of this image will not load to reveal the normal, sharp image.

This occurs 90% of the time.  Anyone have a fix?

MDIJB
Logged
mdiimaging.com

rdonson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2562
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2017, 03:17:54 PM »

so.... what are your intermediate file?  TIFFs, PSDs? 

Are you looking at the return file at 1:1?
Logged
Regards,
Ron

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4115
    • http://www.beardsworth.co.uk
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2017, 03:40:36 PM »

PSD? And Photoshop's preferences are set not to maximise compatibility? That would mean a PSD with no preview available to LR.
Logged
www.beardsworth.co.uk   www.lightroomsolutions.com

New Fuji-to-Lightroom plugin X-LR

Ignoring : AlterEgo, digitaldog, scyth, deejaaa

mdijb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
    • mdiimaging.com
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2017, 06:56:12 PM »

Maximize compatability?->YES

The Raw files are sent to photoshop and a TIF file is returned to LR.

It is the 1;1 file that will not load in LR.  The small image appears normally.

MDIJB
Logged
mdiimaging.com

rdonson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2562
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2017, 11:28:56 PM »

Michael,

Which versions of Lightroom and PS are you running?

What workflow are you following?

- select 2-3 files in Lr and "edit in" "open in PS as layers"?

Logged
Regards,
Ron

mdijb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
    • mdiimaging.com
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2017, 10:04:35 AM »

Using LR CC 2015

Photoshop CC 2017

Send 2 raw file to Photoshop as layers, merge the stack and flatten, return to LR as a tif file.
Logged
mdiimaging.com

rdonson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2562
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2017, 01:37:23 PM »

I'm using PS CC 2015.1.1 and LR CC 2015.12

I'm unable to replicate your problem.
Logged
Regards,
Ron

jwlimages

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2017, 08:06:28 PM »

What size is the Tiff you return to LR? I seem to remember LR has some size limits, i.e., for huge files LR will not display a preview, and/or will not even import them. I don't remember the specifics - pixel dimensions greater than 30K on one axis? or maybe just file size, a la Photoshop not saving .psd if it's say, 4GB?

Is there any chance you might have encountered something like this? (although I do remember that when LR choked when I tried to import giant .jpgs - for huge mural prints - it did show an error dialog about being unable to import them)

John
Logged

mdijb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
    • mdiimaging.com
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2017, 11:23:23 PM »

the Size of the iMAGE sent to LR is about 130MB.  A tiff File.

Attached is a screen shot of what I am seeing when I try to look at at a 1:1 image

MDIJB
Logged
mdiimaging.com

mdijb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
    • mdiimaging.com
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2017, 12:02:26 AM »

Ihave updated to the current versions of LR and Photshop CC.  So if this is a bug, it has not been addressed by Adobe.
ANYONE ELSE have any suggestions??

MDIJB
Logged
mdiimaging.com

Simon J.A. Simpson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2017, 07:18:59 AM »

Ihave updated to the current versions of LR and Photshop CC.  So if this is a bug, it has not been addressed by Adobe.
ANYONE ELSE have any suggestions??

MDIJB

Do you have ‘build 1:1 previews’ selected as the import option ?

Have you tried selecting the image then Menu>Library>Previews>Build 1:1 Previews (select “only one” from the dialogue box) ?

Does either of these fix it ?
Logged

mdijb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
    • mdiimaging.com
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2017, 10:49:27 AM »

Turning on "build 1:1 preview" seems to have fixed the issue.

thanks for the help[

MDIJB
Logged
mdiimaging.com

mdijb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
    • mdiimaging.com
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2017, 07:47:36 PM »

CORRECTION!

today, the above fix does not work--go figure.

MDIJB
Logged
mdiimaging.com

Simon J.A. Simpson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #13 on: September 18, 2017, 05:28:31 AM »

CORRECTION!

today, the above fix does not work--go figure.

MDIJB

Same image or different image ?

Have you tried rebuilding the 1:1 preview for the one image ?

Have you recently optimised your catalogue: File>Optimize Catalog ?
Logged

Simon J.A. Simpson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
Re: Preview Problem
« Reply #14 on: September 18, 2017, 05:37:31 AM »

It is also possible that your preview cache is corrupted.  See here: Why and How to Clear Your Lightroom Cache for instructions on how to do this.

I hope you get a resolution soon (pun not intended).
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up