Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 4k with Canon 5D Mk4 / Huge Files  (Read 156 times)

Chris L

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
4k with Canon 5D Mk4 / Huge Files
« on: May 18, 2017, 06:45:09 PM »

I bought it for stills but I am liking the AF during video for special shots. But the files are gigantic because of its inefficient codec, and its bringing my computer to its knees. The Pro Res files from my Ursa Mini are way easier to deal with. I tried recording Pro Res to my BM Video Assist with the Canon but the recorder is only 1080p, I kinda like to shoot in 4K handheld and then stabilize in post and deliver in 1080p. Whats everyone else doing with these 4K files from the Canon?

Im on a 2010 Mac Pro with 32GB Ram, 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
Logged

kenkenman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
    • www.KenBrownArt.com
Re: 4k with Canon 5D Mk4 / Huge Files
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2017, 04:49:24 PM »

Are you not liking that it takes up a lot of space on your drive(s) or that your computer can't play back the files?

You could record to one of the recorders that does 4k (Atomos makes some). Or just transcode what you shoot to ProRes.

bcooter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1394
  • guest
    • working
Re: 4k with Canon 5D Mk4 / Huge Files
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2017, 05:01:05 PM »

Are you not liking that it takes up a lot of space on your drive(s) or that your computer can't play back the files?

You could record to one of the recorders that does 4k (Atomos makes some). Or just transcode what you shoot to ProRes.

I guess I should have just given the short answer, though I don't think the 5d4 will produce 4k from the hdmi connection.

Anyway to the op.

I don't know what you shoot, your workflow, do you grade, your editorial system, how you deliver (what type of conforms).

Anyway, the motion jpeg codec is a good codec as it's like all intra where every frame is a single frame and has a high bit rate of 500 to 600mbs. it's also 4:2:2 and though 8 bit it's deep for 8 bit and Canon color is pretty good out of the box.  The downside is it's produces large files, needs large storage.

Compared to h264 and avchd (mpg4) cameras, like the sony A7sII which has 8 bit  4:2:0 and 100 mbs, there is a big difference when grading and I've found the mjpeg format grades pretty well.

In regards how to speed up your editing with the mjpeg codec, you're better off transcoding to prores, (if that is your system's native codec) as it puts much less strain on your system and given you only have 1 gig of vram in your system.

You can transcode through many software suites and that's a drag except your editorial suite is going to transcode anyway, whether you do it after the edit or in the background during the edit.

If you want prores out of the camera, it's black magic, or with a license Arri or Sony F5 but of course these cameras don't autofocus.   Most film makers don't like autofocus but I believe a lot of that is the cameras.

In my experience the only cameras I've used that track in motion is the Canons . . . d70/80, 1dxII, Mark IV, c300II with their dual pixel pdaf systems.

In regards to prores, Apple has discontinued support QT/prores on windows/pc's and I assume because so many editors moved from fcp7 to premier rather than fcpX and if your doing Premier, a Dell or HP Box is much more useable than the 2010 Apple Flower Vase.   

Apple kind of lives by the rule of if you can't beat them, ban them.

In fact there was rumors that Apple would kill off Quicktime at least a useable update of QT7 Pro, since the latest update was for snow leopard, though I use it all the way through Yosemite and they say it will run in Sierra except Apple no longer offers a pro key to unlock 7 to 7 pro.

I firmly believe the only reason Apple continued with prores is their are so many companies with a prores workflow that Apple would receive a lot of heat if they killed it.

Sorry to go off topic, but Apple does what they want, the moment they want.    Buy a new powerbook pro and try to find a way to connect a fw800 drive on it.

So if you go prores as a standard for editing, keep an older computer nearby with some empty drives that work with your system so you can copy data over and find someone with a QT7 Pro registration key.

IMO

BC

Chris L

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
Re: 4k with Canon 5D Mk4 / Huge Files
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2017, 05:23:49 PM »

Are you not liking that it takes up a lot of space on your drive(s) or that your computer can't play back the files?

You could record to one of the recorders that does 4k (Atomos makes some). Or just transcode what you shoot to ProRes.

Sorry, i should have said, I am not liking that my computer cant playback the files smoothly.
Logged

Chris L

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
Re: 4k with Canon 5D Mk4 / Huge Files
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2017, 05:26:49 PM »

I guess I should have just given the short answer, though I don't think the 5d4 will produce 4k from the hdmi connection.

Anyway to the op.

I don't know what you shoot, your workflow, do you grade, your editorial system, how you deliver (what type of conforms).

Anyway, the motion jpeg codec is a good codec as it's like all intra where every frame is a single frame and has a high bit rate of 500 to 600mbs. it's also 4:2:2 and though 8 bit it's deep for 8 bit and Canon color is pretty good out of the box.  The downside is it's produces large files, needs large storage.

Compared to h264 and avchd (mpg4) cameras, like the sony A7sII which has 8 bit  4:2:0 and 100 mbs, there is a big difference when grading and I've found the mjpeg format grades pretty well.

In regards how to speed up your editing with the mjpeg codec, you're better off transcoding to prores, (if that is your system's native codec) as it puts much less strain on your system and given you only have 1 gig of vram in your system.

You can transcode through many software suites and that's a drag except your editorial suite is going to transcode anyway, whether you do it after the edit or in the background during the edit.

If you want prores out of the camera, it's black magic, or with a license Arri or Sony F5 but of course these cameras don't autofocus.   Most film makers don't like autofocus but I believe a lot of that is the cameras.

In my experience the only cameras I've used that track in motion is the Canons . . . d70/80, 1dxII, Mark IV, c300II with their dual pixel pdaf systems.

In regards to prores, Apple has discontinued support QT/prores on windows/pc's and I assume because so many editors moved from fcp7 to premier rather than fcpX and if your doing Premier, a Dell or HP Box is much more useable than the 2010 Apple Flower Vase.   

Apple kind of lives by the rule of if you can't beat them, ban them.

In fact there was rumors that Apple would kill off Quicktime at least a useable update of QT7 Pro, since the latest update was for snow leopard, though I use it all the way through Yosemite and they say it will run in Sierra except Apple no longer offers a pro key to unlock 7 to 7 pro.

I firmly believe the only reason Apple continued with prores is their are so many companies with a prores workflow that Apple would receive a lot of heat if they killed it.

Sorry to go off topic, but Apple does what they want, the moment they want.    Buy a new powerbook pro and try to find a way to connect a fw800 drive on it.

So if you go prores as a standard for editing, keep an older computer nearby with some empty drives that work with your system so you can copy data over and find someone with a QT7 Pro registration key.

IMO

BC

Thats good to hear that at least the file format is a good one. And I already transcode to Pro Res while importing into FCPx. I guess I need to step up my Graphics card?
Logged

kenkenman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
    • www.KenBrownArt.com
Re: 4k with Canon 5D Mk4 / Huge Files
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2017, 11:24:53 PM »

I guess I should have just given the short answer, though I don't think the 5d4 will produce 4k from the hdmi connection.

BC

D'oh. Good point. Didn't think of that.
Pages: [1]   Go Up