Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Banding issue when using presets  (Read 441 times)

maxshafiq

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 68
Banding issue when using presets
« on: May 10, 2017, 09:15:25 PM »

Export from Phocus as JPEG
Import into Lightroom to apply preset(s)
Import into PS to apply noise

Still see some banding in some of the pics

Any workarounds?

Thanks in advance.
Logged

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 946
    • Aspiration Images
Re: Banding issue when using presets
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2017, 11:16:20 PM »

Absolutely. Why would you export from Phocus as a JPEG? Export a TIFF and work in 16 bit and you will probably have no trouble with banding.
Logged
Website - http://AspirationImages.com
Blog - http://AspirationImages.com/blog
Photography, Custom Framing and Printing, Sydney Australia

maxshafiq

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 68
Re: Banding issue when using presets
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2017, 11:50:36 PM »

Good point...I don't really have a reason of why not export as a TIFF. Let me give it a try
:-)
Logged

Guillermo Luijk

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1625
    • http://www.guillermoluijk.com
Re: Banding issue when using presets
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2017, 03:04:27 PM »

JPEG is 8 bits, it doesn't resist heavy procesing since value rounding can end in posterization. It's important that you understand the 'whys' of this story because the same conceptual mistake can arise at some other point in your workflow.

Regards!
Logged

Pictus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • Retouching
Re: Banding issue when using presets
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2017, 04:14:38 PM »

Also do not remove ALL the luminosity noise  or will end with banding/posterization
in smooth areas without texture, this is specially true for JPGs.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up