Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Newbie question about exporting a file  (Read 1357 times)

BobDavid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2801
Newbie question about exporting a file
« on: March 27, 2017, 10:41:10 PM »

Why does a file that gets exported as a Tiff, only open up in ACR? Even with the .tif extension, the "variant" file will only open in ACR. Am I missing something here?

I am using C1 10 Pro for Sony.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2017, 10:45:22 PM by BobDavid »
Logged

Bob Rockefeller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 527
  • Mac, iOS, Olympus OM-D E-M1, Epson 3880
    • Bob Rockefeller
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2017, 10:47:36 PM »

Why does a file that gets exported as a Tiff, only open up in ACR? Even with the .tif extension, the "variant" file will only open in ACR. Am I missing something here?

Have you tried to open it with another application? Which one? What happened?
Logged
Bob Rockefeller
Midway, GA   www.bobrockefeller.com

BobDavid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2801
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2017, 01:45:33 AM »

Have you tried to open it with another application? Which one? What happened?

I figured out what was going on. Operator error. Learning curve issues.
Logged

HCS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2017, 03:03:00 PM »

I figured out what was going on. Operator error. Learning curve issues.

Could you share what it was that went wrong? Others facing the same issue may learn from it.
Logged
Hans Cremers

Jimmy D Uptain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 231
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2017, 07:24:37 PM »

I had the same issue a couple weeks ago or so.
It was a setting in Camera Raw Preferences within Photoshop.
You can set it to automatically open Tiffs and or Jpegs in ACR.
Logged

BobDavid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2801
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2017, 09:20:56 AM »

I had the same issue a couple weeks ago or so.
It was a setting in Camera Raw Preferences within Photoshop.
You can set it to automatically open Tiffs and or Jpegs in ACR.

But, I don't want the exported C1 TIFF files to open in ACR. I want them to open in PS.

My workaround:

It's so fast and easy to view files, then open them in ACR to get a closer look. Inevitably, I'll end up making a few gross adjustments to test the integrity of a file--dynamic range, focus, noise, etc. Then, afterwards, I made the mistake of importing those same file to C1.

I discovered that when I imported a file to C1 first viewed in Bridge/ACR, C1 processes and exports it as a .tif--the problem being it'll only open in ACR (despite the .tif suffix). This doesn't happen when importing a file that wasn't initially viewed in ACR. C1 likes virgin RAW files.

« Last Edit: April 04, 2017, 09:58:58 AM by BobDavid »
Logged

Rory

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 472
    • Recent images
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2017, 11:17:25 AM »

I discovered that when I imported a file to C1 first viewed in Bridge/ACR, C1 processes and exports it as a .tif--the problem being it'll only open in ACR (despite the .tif suffix). This doesn't happen when importing a file that wasn't initially viewed in ACR. C1 likes virgin RAW files.

This sounds weird.  Can you upload on of these tifs for us to try?
Logged

Jimmy D Uptain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 231
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2017, 10:08:59 AM »

This sounds weird.  Can you upload on of these tifs for us to try?

Have you tried going into PS Preferences and disabling Tiff support in ACR?

I opened images in ACR, made changes, then closed.
Reopened same raw images in C1 exported as tiff to PS and it didn't open in ACR as yours does.
Logged

Hoggy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 163
  • Never take life, or anything in it, too seriously.
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2017, 02:43:26 AM »

This sounds like the exact same user error that is discussed in this thread: http://forum.luminous-landscape.com/index.php?topic=117304.msg970775#msg970775
Logged
^^^ Many line feeds are refusing to stay in my posted messages on this site, for some reason. ^^^
Cams: Pentax K-3, K-30 & Canon G7X, S100
Firm supporter of DNG, throwing away originals.
It's the hash, man..  That good hash!

BobDavid

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2801
Re: Newbie question about exporting a file
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2017, 11:25:26 PM »

Have you tried going into PS Preferences and disabling Tiff support in ACR?

I opened images in ACR, made changes, then closed.
Reopened same raw images in C1 exported as tiff to PS and it didn't open in ACR as yours does.

I'll give that a try. Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up