Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Odd export re-sizing behaviour  (Read 798 times)

luxborealis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2153
    • luxBorealis.com - photography by Terry McDonald
Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« on: January 23, 2017, 07:23:07 PM »

I recently exported a photo for a client from LR using my "FullRez jpeg" preset that does no resizing at all. It is a 3706x2520 file and it exported as a 2432x1634 file. Hmmm. Tried it again, this time as a "FullRez tiff". Same, smaller dimensions.

I double-checked the Develop module panel and below the histogram, sure enough, it said "Original File" and nothing else. The file info also showed 3706x2520 pixels. See attachment. What's up with this?

To have a look at the original file, to make sure all was well with it, I right-clicked to bring up the contextual menu and chose "Show in Finder". Lo and behold, LR tells me it can't find the original file. I plugged in my external drive and voilà - I can export using my "FullRez jpeg" preset perfectly well at the correct, full resolution dimensions.

So - why would LR tell me "Original File" under the histogram (NOT "Original File + Preview") then act as if it is using the larger, original file during export.

I would have thought there is some kind of a check mechanism so that if the original-sized original is not available, it would tell me during the export. It's nice that LR can export files from the JPEG preview when it is smaller than the Preview, but it should somehow indicate that it's not creating the file from the original, but from the preview, especially when in Develop module, it does not indicate anything other than "Original File".

Strange.
Logged
Terry McDonald - luxBorealis.com.
Flickr Account;
PhotoBlog – Read and subscribe!

Eric Myrvaagnes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 12307
    • http://myrvaagnes.com
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2017, 08:12:37 PM »

That seems quite bizarre and unsettling.
Are you using CC or stand-alone?
I'm running 6.x stand-alone on windows 10, so I will try to simulate the effect on mine and see what happens.
Logged
-Eric Myrvaagnes    (A sampler of my new book is on my website.)
http://myrvaagnes.com  Visit my photo website. New images each season. Also visit my new website: http://ericneedsakidney.org

Denis de Gannes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2017, 08:23:05 PM »

I recently exported a photo for a client from LR using my "FullRez jpeg" preset that does no resizing at all. It is a 3706x2520 file and it exported as a 2432x1634 file. Hmmm. Tried it again, this time as a "FullRez tiff". Same, smaller dimensions.

I double-checked the Develop module panel and below the histogram, sure enough, it said "Original File" and nothing else. The file info also showed 3706x2520 pixels. See attachment. What's up with this?

To have a look at the original file, to make sure all was well with it, I right-clicked to bring up the contextual menu and chose "Show in Finder". Lo and behold, LR tells me it can't find the original file. I plugged in my external drive and voilà - I can export using my "FullRez jpeg" preset perfectly well at the correct, full resolution dimensions.

So - why would LR tell me "Original File" under the histogram (NOT "Original File + Preview") then act as if it is using the larger, original file during export.



I would have thought there is some kind of a check mechanism so that if the original-sized original is not available, it would tell me during the export. It's nice that LR can export files from the JPEG preview when it is smaller than the Preview, but it should somehow indicate that it's not creating the file from the original, but from the preview, especially when in Develop module, it does not indicate anything other than "Original File".

Strange.

The screen capture shows the image file in the Develop Module. What does the Export Dialog show. for your export options?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 08:33:54 PM by Denis de Gannes »
Logged
Equip: iMac (Retina 5K,27"Mid 2015),OSX 10.12.1; 24GB Ram; HDD int 3TB; Ext 2TB & 1TB; Canon I-Jet Pro9000; Dimage ScanElite5400.
Imaging Software: LR CC2015.8; PS CC; C1 Pro-10; Qimage U.
Cameras: Oly OMD E-M1; m4/3 Zuiko Pro 12-40mm f2.8, 14-150mm f3.5-5.6 Mkii, 45mm f1.8, 4/3 8-18mm f3.5-5.6.

Hoggy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2017, 08:24:18 PM »

First, LR wouldn't be exporting the JPEG preview..
I just did some tests, and found that it WILL export the Smart Preview though, which are lossy DNG's that just so happen to be about the long-edge size you mention.  Although it's possible one of my plugins by JF could be affecting this.

As for the mystery of why it said 'original' instead of 'smart preview', I don't know.  I suspect it may just have not updated the proper wording there due to some type of [displaying] bug.  I also noticed when starting LR to do some tests on this that it just said 'original photo' even though I knew it indeed had a smart preview (as do all, except for test shots).  It still said that even though it started from the library going into the develop module.  It didn't update until I had switched to an adjacent image and back again.  So I suspect this might have been what happened.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 09:04:28 PM by Hoggy »
Logged
Cams: Pentax K-3, K-30 & Canon G7X, S100
Firm supporter of DNG, throwing away originals.
It's the hash, man..  That good hash!

Denis de Gannes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2017, 08:32:08 PM »

First, LR wouldn't be exporting the JPEG preview..
I just did some tests, and found that it WILL export the Smart Preview though, which are lossy DNG's that just so happen to be about the long-edge size you mention.  Although it's possible one of my plugins by JF could be affecting this.

As for the mystery of why it said 'original' instead of 'smart preview', I don't know.  I suspect it may just have not updated the proper wording there due to some type of [displaying] bug.  I also noticed when starting LR to do some tests on this that it just said 'original photo' even though I knew it indeed had a smart preview (as do all, except for test shots).  It still said that even though it started from the library going into the develop module.  It didn't update until I had switched to an adjacent image and back again.  So I suspect this might have been what happened.

Wow if this is what is happening it is a severely critical bug, needing an emergency update.

If on the other hand this is the intended behavior when working with "smart previews" then users should be so informed. I work with a desktop and original raw files so I not about to check.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 08:42:32 PM by Denis de Gannes »
Logged
Equip: iMac (Retina 5K,27"Mid 2015),OSX 10.12.1; 24GB Ram; HDD int 3TB; Ext 2TB & 1TB; Canon I-Jet Pro9000; Dimage ScanElite5400.
Imaging Software: LR CC2015.8; PS CC; C1 Pro-10; Qimage U.
Cameras: Oly OMD E-M1; m4/3 Zuiko Pro 12-40mm f2.8, 14-150mm f3.5-5.6 Mkii, 45mm f1.8, 4/3 8-18mm f3.5-5.6.

luxborealis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2153
    • luxBorealis.com - photography by Terry McDonald
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2017, 09:29:44 PM »

First, LR wouldn't be exporting the JPEG preview..
I just did some tests, and found that it WILL export the Smart Preview though, which are lossy DNG's that just so happen to be about the long-edge size you mention.  Although it's possible one of my plugins by JF could be affecting this.

As for the mystery of why it said 'original' instead of 'smart preview', I don't know.  I suspect it may just have not updated the proper wording there due to some type of [displaying] bug.  I also noticed when starting LR to do some tests on this that it just said 'original photo' even though I knew it indeed had a smart preview (as do all, except for test shots).  It still said that even though it started from the library going into the develop module.  It didn't update until I had switched to an adjacent image and back again.  So I suspect this might have been what happened.

Yes, you're correct - Smart Preview not JPEG Preview - but the issue is still the same: without indicating otherwise, LR says "Original Photo" but is using the Smart Preview to generate what should be a full rez jpeg.

The screen capture shows the image file in the Develop Module. What does the Export Dialog show. for your export options?

Denis - the Export Dialogue box does not ever give the size of image it is using. I can set the size, as you know, but, unless I'm missing it, no where does it state the size of image it is using.

That seems quite bizarre and unsettling.
Are you using CC or stand-alone?
I'm running 6.x stand-alone on windows 10, so I will try to simulate the effect on mine and see what happens.

Eric - I am running standalone 6.6. I'm beginning to notice (as did Hoggy) that LR no longer says "Original Photo + Smart Preview" as it one did below the histogram in Develop module. Perhaps this is, in fact, something Adobe has overlooked.
Logged
Terry McDonald - luxBorealis.com.
Flickr Account;
PhotoBlog – Read and subscribe!

rdonson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2276
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2017, 09:48:28 PM »

Smart previews are NOT full size.  They are 2540 on the longest side.  They are also "lossy" DNGs due to the compression used.  There ain't no free lunch from this solution.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 09:58:08 PM by rdonson »
Logged
Regards,
Ron

luxborealis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2153
    • luxBorealis.com - photography by Terry McDonald
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2017, 10:03:14 PM »

Smart previews are NOT full size.  They are 2540 on the longest side.  They are also "lossy" DNGs due to the compression used.  There ain't no free lunch from this solution.

Yes, I'm aware of that from the beginning. The point is, LR was indicating ONLY "Original Photo", not "Original Photo & Smart Preview".
Logged
Terry McDonald - luxBorealis.com.
Flickr Account;
PhotoBlog – Read and subscribe!

Hoggy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
Re: Odd export re-sizing behaviour
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2017, 10:21:22 PM »

Eric - I am running standalone 6.6. I'm beginning to notice (as did Hoggy) that LR no longer says "Original Photo + Smart Preview" as it one did below the histogram in Develop module. Perhaps this is, in fact, something Adobe has overlooked.

Actually here, it does still normally say 'original + smart' - as well as just 'smart' if I rename the raw.  I haven't been able to replicate the case where it was stuck on 'original' only, right after opening LR for the day - back/forth got it unstuck, and it now remains accurate in both Library and Develop.  So I'm unsure of the circumstances that provoked it.

I'm with Denis though..  I was actually surprised it DID export the smart preview (as a jpeg).  There really ought to be an option in preferences for that, or make LR ask before export.

I thought maybe JF's "Smart-Preview Support" plugin might be affecting this in the background, but I don't really think so.  I haven't had a need to check it out further until now.  It seems it adds an options panel in the export dialog, once one 'inserts' it from within the bottom-left side of the Export dialog.  However, rather than the reason I installed it: FOR if I ever needed to export smart previews if original wasn't found..  It now seems like one might need to use it to PREVENT that from happening.   ???   Go figure..
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 11:03:28 PM by Hoggy »
Logged
Cams: Pentax K-3, K-30 & Canon G7X, S100
Firm supporter of DNG, throwing away originals.
It's the hash, man..  That good hash!
Pages: [1]   Go Up