Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)  (Read 4911 times)

Hywel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 294
    • http://www.restrainedelegance.com
Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« on: September 21, 2016, 04:36:03 AM »

Hi All,

Any of you brave early adopters tried Mac Os Sierra yet? Does Aperture work? For that matter, any experience of running it on El Capitan?

I'm on Yosemite 10.10.5 and wondering whether I will have to stay on it forever, or whether Aperture runs even if no longer officially supported?

Cheers, Hywel
Logged

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1036
    • Aspiration Images
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2016, 12:53:36 PM »

I've got the same question on Sierra.
It works fabulously on El Capitan, in fact faster than any previous OS.
I suggest that you backup and upgrade to El Capitan today while you can. It is tried and proven now.

I use Aperture because it is still the best DAM I have seen and supports all cameras and runs on servers.
Logged
Website - http://AspirationImages.com
Blog - http://AspirationImages.com/blog
Landscape, Portrait, Product Photography - Sydney, Australia

ppmax2

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2016, 02:15:11 PM »

I just updated to Sierra last night and have only had time to launch Aperture...which it does fine. I've not used it for any length of time yet...but it seems to work so far.
Logged

Hywel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 294
    • http://www.restrainedelegance.com
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2016, 04:24:45 PM »

Super, thanks everyone... I'll try it on my old MacBook Pro and test that everything still works.

I'm sticking with Aperture until someone comes up with a simple retouch and healing brush that works as well as Aperture's does. Oh and that runs Portraiture as a plug-in. These are not option extras for my production line :)

Cheers, Hywel
Logged

N80

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 621
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2016, 05:24:59 PM »

I've reluctantly moved on to Capture One. I'm happy with it but it is not up to Aperture's level yet particularly in terms of DAM. I still have Aperture on my 2008 MacBook Pro but I just bought a 27" iMac with El Capitan. My question is how can I get a copy of Aperture to install on my new iMac?
Logged
George

"What is truth?" Pontius  Pilate

Hywel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 294
    • http://www.restrainedelegance.com
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2016, 05:54:58 PM »

I think you can still get it from the App store if you bought it from there?

I did that just a month or so ago to install on a new machine, although it was running 10.10.5 Yosemite I think it should still be available on later versions?

Cheers, Hywel

Logged

BobShaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1036
    • Aspiration Images
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2016, 03:39:52 AM »

I've reluctantly moved on to Capture One. I'm happy with it but it is not up to Aperture's level yet particularly in terms of DAM. I still have Aperture on my 2008 MacBook Pro but I just bought a 27" iMac with El Capitan. My question is how can I get a copy of Aperture to install on my new iMac?
If you bought it from the app store it will update I understand. If not or you bought in a box then just call Apple and they give you a link. See the discussion "Aperture 3.6 available" below.
Logged
Website - http://AspirationImages.com
Blog - http://AspirationImages.com/blog
Landscape, Portrait, Product Photography - Sydney, Australia

Lundberg02

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 365
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2016, 05:35:33 AM »

El Capitan removed RAID from Disk Utility. I think you have to do it from Terminal now. I suppose Sierra is just as idiotic.
Logged

CatOne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 457
    • http://blloyd.smugmug.com
Re: Aperture on Mac Os Sierra? (or El Capitan for that matter)
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2016, 10:14:58 PM »

El Capitan removed RAID from Disk Utility. I think you have to do it from Terminal now. I suppose Sierra is just as idiotic.

Well except Sierra added RAID back to Disk Utility. So where's your argument now?  :P
Pages: [1]   Go Up