Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Softproof on second display  (Read 2598 times)

ronagel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Softproof on second display
« on: July 18, 2016, 09:58:10 AM »

Hi all,
Im using the display of my iMac 5k (late 2014 model) as my primary viewing plattform, the clarity and sharpness of  the display is really nice. But in therms of color accuracy my Eizo monitor is much better, prints are matching the softproof way better on the Eizo.
(BTW, both displays are of course calibrated).
Therefor I would like to configure the dual display option in lightroom in a way to show the softproof of an image on the second monitor (Eizo).
But Im afraid this configuration is not supported, any idea anybody or confirmation ?

Im running the latest version of OS X and Lightroom (10.11.5 and CC 2015.6)

Best wishes
Roy
Logged

tomnash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2016, 05:54:26 PM »

I do exactly what you are trying to do. Normally I have the primary LR window on my iMac 5k and the secondary on a color accurate monitor (NEC 2960...). For most activities I have a grid on the secondary and work in loupe or compare or survey mode in the Library module or work in the Develop module on the primary. However when I am preparing a file for printing, as you note, the LR secondary monitor cannot soft proof. What you can do is move the LR primary window over to the color accurate monitor and then have the secondary window on the iMac. That will give you the soft proof you need when printing. (Easy to do if you take the LR primary window out of full screen into normal window mode, which you can then move across to the secondary monitor. Then you can make it full screen there and open a secondary window on the iMac.)

Wish Adobe would fix this limitation. Also sure would be nice if soft proof worked in the Print module...

Note added: You can also use the MacOS Display preferences to move the MacOS primary screen over to you color accurate monitor. Then when you open LR, its primary window will appear there. I prefer to keep the MacOS screen on the iMac and move the LR primary around.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2016, 06:05:03 PM by tomnash »
Logged

ronagel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2016, 04:03:43 AM »

the option to use the MacOS display preferences to switch the primary screen to the external monitor is of course an option, but this would affect all applications, therefor not the best solution.

Im also using your first decrypted option to workaround the problem.

It would be nice if Adobe would make a native solution possible in the develop and print module.

Im gonna post a feature request in the appropriate Adobe forum.
Logged

Simon Garrett

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 742
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2016, 05:14:44 AM »

the option to use the MacOS display preferences to switch the primary screen to the external monitor is of course an option, but this would affect all applications, therefor not the best solution.

Im also using your first decrypted option to workaround the problem.

It would be nice if Adobe would make a native solution possible in the develop and print module.

Im gonna post a feature request in the appropriate Adobe forum.

Maybe I don't understand Macs, but on a PC you don't need to switch around the primary display, you simply drag the LR main window to the other screen.
Logged

ronagel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2016, 05:24:48 AM »

Simon, that's the solution tomnash descripted first.
The point is to use the external monitor for the second display option in LR and to do softproofing there.
Logged

Simon Garrett

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 742
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2016, 10:35:24 AM »

Simon, that's the solution tomnash descripted first.
The point is to use the external monitor for the second display option in LR and to do softproofing there.

Sorry for the confusion.  In Windows, there are two things you can do:
  • Set the Windows "primary" monitor to either monitor
  • Irrespective of which monitor Windows regards as primary, choose which monitor on which to put the LR main window

It wasn't clear to me which we were talking about (assuming both options are available on the Mac).
Logged

ronagel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2016, 12:52:47 PM »

in other words: I would like to do the softproofing on monitor 2 (see attachment). Thats not possible on windows either
Logged

MarkJohnson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2016, 01:40:55 PM »

I raised precisely this on Adobe's community Lightroom forum in 2012. There was a trickle of supportive replies over the ensuing two years.
I hope this link to the thread works:

https://feedback.photoshop.com/photoshop_family/topics/lr4_needs_soft_proofing_in_secondary_display_as_well?utm_source=notification&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=new_reply&utm_content=reply_button&reply%5bid%5d=14363980#reply_14363980

I do as suggested above and drag the main window to the secondary display for soft proofing.

Mark
Logged
Mark J

Geraldo Garcia

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 461
    • Personal blog
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2016, 11:38:15 AM »

I have also mentioned this here and on Adobe's forum.
I would love to have fullscreen softproof on the secondary display while working on the main display.
Logged

Frodo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
    • http://
Re: Softproof on second display
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2018, 12:53:05 PM »

I have just added a NEC PA242W as my secondary monitor as described in this thread and would like to soft proof here, rather than on my AOC (which is fine for LR menus, etc.).
Has there been any update on the ability to softproof on the secondary monitor?
Edit: I'm on Windows 10.
Thanks, Bob
« Last Edit: January 28, 2018, 01:16:34 PM by Frodo »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up