Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: ACR 'layers' ?  (Read 2365 times)

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
ACR 'layers' ?
« on: April 11, 2016, 03:38:36 PM »

ACR ver 8.3

Probably a dumb question, but I was wondering if there's a way to save different settings on a raw file in acr. For example, if I want a black and white version of an image, I currently duplicate the file and apply the new settings so I end up with two files, one in col & the other in b&w. Is it possible to do it in one file?
Frank
Logged

Slobodan Blagojevic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10040
  • When everybody thinks the same... nobody thinks.
    • My website
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2016, 03:43:41 PM »

You can use Snapshots function.

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2016, 03:50:31 PM »

Thanks! I'll google how to do that.
Logged

Slobodan Blagojevic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10040
  • When everybody thinks the same... nobody thinks.
    • My website
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2016, 04:46:57 PM »

My good friend Laura Shoe has a blog post on the subject:

http://laurashoe.com/2009/03/19/using-snapshots-in-lightroom-and-camera-raw-5/

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2016, 05:45:02 PM »

Perfect. Thanks !!
Logged

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2016, 08:13:22 PM »

This (snapshots) is so great.
Just one thing. It's probably there somewhere but I'm not seeing the 'import' snapshot to bring back the settings when first opened.

In the tutorial she says...
"Both LR and ACR by default have an Import snapshot clicking on this is a quick way to get back to how the image looked when you first imported it."
Logged

Slobodan Blagojevic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10040
  • When everybody thinks the same... nobody thinks.
    • My website
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2016, 09:42:55 PM »

...I'm not seeing the 'import' snapshot...

Every time you import a file into LR, that is the first line in the History panel:

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2016, 09:53:35 PM »

OK. Well even if she says it's the same for both Lr & Acr perhaps it only true for Lr. I don't see it in ACR
Logged

Slobodan Blagojevic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10040
  • When everybody thinks the same... nobody thinks.
    • My website
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2016, 10:40:02 PM »

Because ACR doesn't have a history panel. One of the major differences relative to LR.

FranciscoDisilvestro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1034
    • Frank Disilvestro
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2016, 04:47:19 AM »

This (snapshots) is so great.
Just one thing. It's probably there somewhere but I'm not seeing the 'import' snapshot to bring back the settings when first opened.


Select "Image Settings" in the ACR menu (see attached image) and it will show the image as loaded. Remember to save a snapshot before doing this if you want to go back to the previous state.

The way that Lightroom works (based on analizing the contents of the catalog) is like making a snapshot everytime you do anything to the image. So increase exposure 1 stop - create snapshot called Exp comp +1, and so on.

Each time you select a specific step in the history, it just apply the "snapshot" or recipe at that stage, it is not just the individual adjustment.

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2016, 05:00:19 PM »

thanks
Logged

Ann JS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2016, 02:54:09 PM »

In ACR (which is what I believe you were asking about, rather than Lr?):
 you can save as many versions as you wish in the Snapshots Tab;
and return to any version at any time in the future.
You can also name each version individually if you want to.
Logged

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2016, 02:59:31 PM »

yip, got it.
Thanks
Logged

dwswager

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1375
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #13 on: April 18, 2016, 06:28:14 PM »

This (snapshots) is so great.
Just one thing. It's probably there somewhere but I'm not seeing the 'import' snapshot to bring back the settings when first opened.

In the tutorial she says...
"Both LR and ACR by default have an Import snapshot clicking on this is a quick way to get back to how the image looked when you first imported it."

The easiest way is to hold down Alt (Windows) or Command (Mac) and the "Cancel" button turns into "Reset" and it resets the file to the initial settings when opened...while maintaining adjustments from previous saves.
Logged

FrankG

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
Re: ACR 'layers' ?
« Reply #14 on: April 18, 2016, 07:15:08 PM »

good tip. Thx
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up