Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Batch jobs for ACR?  (Read 2926 times)

dreed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1495
Batch jobs for ACR?
« on: January 08, 2016, 07:01:37 AM »

Now that ACR can do HDR (and to some extent panoramas), I find myself spending a lot of time waiting for ACR to do one set of HDR merges before doing another. And another. And ...

What I'd like to be able to do is set up ACR to do 20 batches of 3 to 5 image HDR merges and be able to come back in an hour or so when it is done.

Possible?
Logged

Schewe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6508
    • http:www.schewephoto.com
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2016, 11:36:55 PM »

Not without doing the heavy lifting via a comprehensive script.
Logged

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3944
    • http://www.beardsworth.co.uk
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2016, 06:36:07 AM »

Use Lightroom's shortcuts Shift-Ctrl-H on Mac or Shift-Alt-H on Windows. This does the HDR merge without going through the dialog box. Use M if you're doing panoramas.

dreed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1495
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2016, 07:38:58 AM »

Use Lightroom's shortcuts Shift-Ctrl-H on Mac or Shift-Alt-H on Windows. This does the HDR merge without going through the dialog box. Use M if you're doing panoramas.

That's only part of the problem. The real problem is I've got 20 sequences to HDR merge. Using LR's job mechanism is bad because LR wants to run all jobs in parallel.
Logged

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3944
    • http://www.beardsworth.co.uk
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2016, 08:07:33 AM »

That's only part of the problem. The real problem is I've got 20 sequences to HDR merge. Using LR's job mechanism is bad because LR wants to run all jobs in parallel.

Well, your original problem was "waiting for ACR to do one set of HDR merges before doing another", s the Lr keyboard shortcut method will mean you can set the jobs running and walk away. It sounds like what you want is to line the jobs up, but then have the computer doing those merges one after another?

dreed

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1495
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2016, 08:03:43 PM »

Well, your original problem was "waiting for ACR to do one set of HDR merges before doing another", s the Lr keyboard shortcut method will mean you can set the jobs running and walk away. It sounds like what you want is to line the jobs up, but then have the computer doing those merges one after another?

Yes.

The HDR in ACR/LR6 finally delivers a HDR that works and satisfies the desires of many, so I like many others are now playing with doing more HDR than before, except that the software doesn't appear to be ready for its popularity :)
Logged

john beardsworth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3944
    • http://www.beardsworth.co.uk
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2016, 02:22:03 PM »

...except that the software doesn't appear to be ready for its popularity :)

Only if you judge it by a criterion that's relevant to a tiny fraction of its users.

StephaneB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
    • http://www.lumieredargent.com
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2016, 06:00:09 PM »

Not in ACR by itself, but from Bridge you can automate a lot of ACR processing.
Logged

Stéphane

My Webpage

Rory

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 461
    • Recent images
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2016, 10:39:16 AM »

Not in ACR by itself, but from Bridge you can automate a lot of ACR processing.

This is definitely doable, but I would think twice before scripting in Bridge.  Adobe has done a terrible job of supporting Bridge scripting.  When they went to the dark skins for bridge and photoshop about 4 years ago they broke the javascript UI for a number of controls including the dropdown, scroll, treeview etc rendering them useless in Bridge.  This was identified in the beta and many times subsequently and has never been dealt with, rendering any scripts with a user interface useless.  The javascript UI does work in photoshop.

The take-away is that Adobe does not care about Bridge scripting.  I would not invest a lot of time in a Bridge script.
Logged

mcbroomf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 575
    • https://mbroomfield.myportfolio.com/
Re: Batch jobs for ACR?
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2016, 11:02:38 AM »

Use Lightroom's shortcuts Shift-Ctrl-H on Mac or Shift-Alt-H on Windows. This does the HDR merge without going through the dialog box. Use M if you're doing panoramas.

Thanks for that John, for me doing a small handful a day this is excellent.  I'll just add that on a PC it's Shift-Ctrl-H or M though.  Using Alt just bring up the help menu.

Cheers,
Logged
Mike Broomfield
Website
Pages: [1]   Go Up